Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 106

MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).

2. Engine "ON".

3. Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.

4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER (DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification: TCC SLIP > 5 RPM

Fig. 69: Scan Tool Display - DCCSV Duty
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Is TCC SLIP" within specifications?

YES

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was
repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness,
poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).

Fail Safe

P0741 is output four times,
TORQUE CONVERTER
(DAMPER) CLUTCH is not
controlled by PCM/TCM)

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 83

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.

2. CHECK OIL PRESSURE

Fig. 70: Identifying Oil Pressure Gauge To "DA" Ports
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

1. Connect oil pressure gauge to "DR" ports.

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. After connecting scan tool and monitor the "TCC SOLENOID VALVE DUTY" parameter on the

scan tool data list.

4. Select 1st gear and accelerate Engine speed to 2500 RPM.

5. Measure oil pressure.

Specification: approx. 598.2034 kPa (6.1 kg/cm

2

)

6. Is oil pressure value within specification?

YES

Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (REPLACE Torque Converter) as necessary and

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 84

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Replace AST assembly (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go
to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC P0741.

DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - ELECTRICAL

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 71: Identifying Torque Converter Clutch Component Location
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch), to the
input shaft of the transmission, by applying hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to
save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the
Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve (DCCSV) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the
DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked.
The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from 30% (unlocked) to 85%
(locked)

DTC DESCRIPTION

The PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid
valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low
voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/TCM judges that
DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 85

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

SPECIFICATION

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control

Sensor type: Normal open 3-way

Operating temperature: -22°F to 266°F (-30°C to 130°C)

Frequency :

LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED: 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC: 30.64Hz

VFS: 600 ± 20Hzs

Internal resistance :

2.7-3.4ohms (68°F or 20°C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC

4.35±0.35ohms (68°F or 20°C) - VFS

Surge voltage: 56 V (except VFS)

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Check voltage range

TORQUE CONVERTER
(DAMPER) CLUTCH: TCC

Open or short in circuit

Faulty TCC SOLENOID
VALVE

Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

16V > Voltage Battery >
11V

In gear state (no gear
shifting) 500 msec is passed
from turn on the relay

A/T Relay = ON

Engine state = RUN

Threshold value

Feedback voltage from DCC
control solenoid > vb-2V
and DCC control duty is
100%

Feedback voltage from DCC
control solenoid < or = 5.5V
and DCC control duty is 0%

Diagnostic Time

More than 5 seconds

Fail Safe

Locked in 3rd gear. (Control
relay off)

2008 Kia Sedona EX

2008 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle System - Sedona

Microsoft

Monday, May 24, 2010 3:47:53 PM

Page 86

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности