Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 23
HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check
connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination.
NO
Go to TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1102.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Brake Switch - Approx. B+
Fig. 58: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal HECU Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by open or short harness in brake light switch, inoperative brake lamp
switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting
procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 15 A STOP fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Check for damaged
harness and poor connection in the power harness between the battery terminal (+) and the terminal
"30" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure. If OK, Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" Procedure.
2008 Kia Sedona
2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona
Microsoft
Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM
Page 89
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Connect a ohmmeter to the connector of brake light switch, and check whether or not there is continuity
when the plunger of the brake light switch is pushed in and when it is released. The switch is in good
condition if there is no continuity when the plunger is pushed
2. Is there no continuity when the plunger is pushed?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by open harness in brake light switch line, inoperative brake lamp
switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting
procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good brake lamp switch and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace brake light switch and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"
procedure.
Fig. 59: Checking Plunger Continuity Of Brake Switch
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101.
DTC C1604 ECU HARDWARE ERROR
COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1235.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
2008 Kia Sedona
2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona
Microsoft
Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM
Page 90
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
The HECU is composed of an ECU (Electronic Control Unit) and a HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit), HCU is
composed of a source of hydraulic pressure and modulator valve block. Increase and decrease of hydraulic
pressure is operated by electronic motor, According to a detected signal by wheel speed sensor, The hydraulic
pressure which is needed for control is supplied by pump. The HCU' function which is composed of a
accumulator, return pump, solenoid valve is to increase, decrease or maintain the hydraulic pressure supplied to
a brake caliper by operating return pump according to HECU control signal while ABS control is active.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU monitors the operation of the IC components such as memory, register, A/D converter and so on.
The ECU sets this code when the EEPROM data read by the master processor is different than prior data
written, or when the master/slave processor detects abnormal operation in RAM, Status Register, Interrupt,
Timer, A/D converter or cycle time.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC strategy
Internal monitoring
Inoperative HECU
Case 1
Monitoring Period
Continuous
Enable Conditions
If Internal control unit
failures of the
master/slave processor or
peripheral integrated
circuits is detected.
Case 2
Monitoring Period
Directly after ignition on,
during reading of
EEPROM-values
Enable Conditions
Failure is set if checksum
not correct or PSW-
EEPROM-Handler
reported unknown failure
during EEPROM-value
reading.
If EEPROM reading
sequence take longer then
3 s, a failure is set.
Fail Safe
The ABS/EBD/ESC
functions are inhibited.
The ABS/EBD/ESC
warning lamps are
activated.
2008 Kia Sedona
2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona
Microsoft
Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM
Page 91
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Refer to DTC C1101.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101.
DTC C1605 CAN HARDWARE ERROR
COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1235.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The HECU send requirement data, such as Torque reduction, the number of fuel cut cylinders, and TCS control
requests, to the PCM (ECM & TCM) through CAN bus line. The PCM (ECM) performs fuel cut functions
according to requests from the HECU and retards ignition timing by torque reduction requests. The PCM
(TCM) maintains current gear positions during TCS control time, in order not to increase power which causes a
Kickdown shift.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU checks the CAN control module for normal TCS control, and sets this code if CAN control module
malfunction is detected.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC strategy
CAN control module
monitoring
Inoperative HECU
Monitoring Period
Immediate during start up
Enable Conditions
Faults are detected
immediately if the
initialization software can't
have write access to the
configuration registers of
the CAN-controller module.
Fail Safe
Inhibit the ESC control and
ABS/EBD control is
available. Meanwhile, stop
checking the ESC switch
failure under the ESC
control.
2008 Kia Sedona
2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona
Microsoft
Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM
Page 92
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст