Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 820
6E–304
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
D
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP canister vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge
solenoid and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an
intermittent open or short circuit.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. If an EVAP canister vent solenoid or an EVAP
canister purge solenoid electrical fault is present,
the purge system will not operate correctly.
Repairing the electrical fault will very likely correct
the condition that set DTC P0442.
3. Checks the fuel tank pressure sensor at ambient
pressure.
4. Verifies that the fuel tank pressure sensor accurately
reacts to EVAP system pressure changes.
DTC P0442 – EVAP System Leak Detected
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. Observe “Fuel Tank Pressure” on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Fuel Tank Pressure” at the
specified value?
1.51V
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
3
IMPORTANT: Before continuing with diagnosis, zero
the EVAP pressure and vacuum gauges on EVAP
pressure/purge cart J 41413 (refer to tool operating
instructions).
1. Replace the fuel cap.
2. Capture Failure Records data for DTC P0442 and
clear DTCs.
3. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 to
the EVAP service port.
4. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid “ON” (closed).
5. Using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413,
pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value.
6. Observe “Fuel Tank Pressure” on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Fuel Tank Pressure” at the
specified value?
1.47V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
4
1. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid “ON” (closed).
3. Using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413,
pressurize the EVAP system to 15 in. H
2
O.
4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to “HOLD” and
observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the specified
value within 2 minutes?
1.47 – 1.51V
Go to
Step 5
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E–305
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0442 – EVAP System Leak Detected
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
5
1. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor line and the EVAP
purge line from the EVAP canister.
2. Block the canister fitting for the fuel tank vapor line.
3. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the canister fitting
for the EVAP purge line.
4. Ensure that the EVAP canister vent solenoid is still
commanded “ON” (closed).
5. Attempt to apply vacuum to the EVAP canister.
Can the vacuum be maintained at the specific value?
1.46V
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
D
Vent hose disconnected or damaged.
D
EVAP canister damaged.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 10
—
8
1. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
D
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
D
Disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line.
D
Disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 9
9
1. Using Tech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid “ON” (closed).
2. With the cart connected to the EVAP service port,
continuously attempt to pressurize the EVAP
system by leaving the cart control knob in the
pressurize position.
3. Using ultrasonic leak detector J 41416, locate and
repair leak in EVAP system. (It may be necessary to
partially lower the fuel tank to examine the
connections on top of the tank.)
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 10
—
10
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid “ON” (closed).
3. Using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413,
pressurize and monitor the EVAP system to 15 in.
H
2
O.
4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to “HOLD” and
observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the specified
value within 2 minutes?
2.14V
Go to
Step 2
Verify repair
6E–306
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0444 EVAP Purge Control Circuit Open
D06R200084
Circuit Description
The canister purge solenoid valve is controlled by the
Power Train Control Module (PCM).The PCM monitors
vacuum level via the fuel tank pressure sensor input.
At an appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge solenoid
is “ON,” allowing engine vacuum to draw a small vacuum
on the entire evaporative emissions system.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
Engine is running.
D
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0444 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P0444 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
EVAP purge solenoid display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P0444 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0444 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
6E–307
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0444 EVAP Purge Control Circuit Open
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Ignition is “ON”,
3. Engine is “ON” and operate the accelerator pedal
for 3 or 4 times.
4. Observe the EVAP purge solenoid reading on the
Tech 2.
Is the EVAP purge solenoid reading near the specified
value?
More than 1%
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 3
3
Check the power supply circuit.
1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the canister purge solenoid valve.
3. Ignition is “ON”.
4. Using a DVM, measure at the EVAP purge solenoid
connector between ground and voltage supply.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Check the signal circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid.
1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the canister purge solenoid valve.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
4. Check the circuit between EVAP purge solenoid
connector and PCM connector.
Is the problem found?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
Check the canister purge solenoid valve. Using a DVM,
measure resistance for purge solenoid valve connector
terminal.
Is the purge solenoid valve resistance within the
specified values?
25–30
W
(at
68
°
F{20
°
C})
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the canister purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
Replace the
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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