Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 515
9J1–7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble code chart
diagnosis have been performed When all circuitry outside the
SDM has been found to operate properly, as indicated by the
appropriate diagnostic chart, and the symptom or DTC
remains current, the following diagnostic procedures must be
performed to verify the need for SDM Replacement.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
4. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15
seconds.
5. Confirm “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”?
The symptom or
DTC is no longer
occurring.
Clear SRS
diagnostic trouble
codes.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 2
2
Using a scan tool, request diagnostic trouble code display.
Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check ” was first performed?
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Go to the
appropriate chart
for the indicated
malfunction.
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Clear “SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes.”
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Confirm “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”?
SRS is functional
and free of
malfunctions.
No further
diagnosis is
required.
Go to
Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SDM.
Go to
Step 4
4
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 4
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–8
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “MA01” meter fuse to “AIR
BAG”, warning lamp which is connected to “SRS warning
lamp”, terminal “7”. The “SRS–1” fuses apply system
voltage to the “ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”. The SDM
responds by flashing the “AIR BAG” warning lamp 7
times. If “ignition 1” voltage is less than 9 volts, the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp will come “ON” solid with no DTCs
set.
Chart Test Description:
Number (s) below refer to step number (s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the “ignition 1” circuit
to the SDM.
3. This test checks for the voltage of “ignition 1.”
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a
short to ground in CKT IB04 – GRN.
9J1–9
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, Follow directions as
given in the scan tool instruction manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Does scan tool indicate “No Data Received”?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Step 3
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Inspect SDM harness connector connection to SDM.
Is it securely connected to the SDM?
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SDM.
Go to
Step 5
Connect SDM
securely to
de–activate
shorting clip in
SDM harness
connector.
Go to
Step 5
3
Using scan tool, request SRS data list.
Is “ignition” more than 9 volts?
Go to
Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SDM.
Go to
Step 5
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Measure resistance from SDM harness connector terminal “6”
to ground.
Does J–39200 display “0L” (infinite)?
Go to
Chart A.
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 5
5
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 5
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–10
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady
D09R200001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “MA01” meter fuse to the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp which is connected to “SRS warning
lamp”, terminal “7”. The “SRS–1” fuse apply system
voltage to the “ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”. The SDM
responds by flashing the “AIR BAG” warning lamp seven
times. If “ignition 1” voltage is more than 16 volts, the
“AIR BAG” warning lamp will be still “OFF” solid with no
DTCs set.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM
warning lamp power feed circuit.
2. This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5. This test isolates the IB04–GRN circuit and checks
for a short in the IB04–GRN circuit to B+.
8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning
lamp power feed circuit to ground.
9. This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.
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