Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 847
6E–412
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Are any component-related DTCs set?
—
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
1. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75
°
C-95
°
C (167
°
F-203
°
F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle too halfway for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to
Fuel
System
Electrical Test
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 6
6
Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
325 kPa
(46 psi)
414 kPa
(60 psi)
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 8
8
Check for:
D
Faulty fuel pump
D
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
D
Incorrect fuel pump
D
Incorrect fuel being used
D
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–413
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1220 Throttle Position Senser2 (TPS2) Circuit Fault
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP2) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle (WOT).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
The CKP sensor shares 5 Volt reference with the TP
sensor 2. If these codes are also set, it could indicate
a problem with the 5 Volt reference curcuit.
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating,broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC
P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
6E–414
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the CKP
signal at the CKP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the CKP reading on the DVM.
Is the CKP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
5V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check the CKP signal circuit between the PCM and
CKP ground circuit.
2. If the CKP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as
necessary.
Was the CKP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
5
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the AP2 reading on the Tech2.
Is the AP2 reading less than the specified value?
Closed
throttle APS2
= 85
∼
89%
Wide open
throttle APS2
= 11
∼
15%
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
7
1. Disconnect the AP sensor 2.
2. Connect the Tech2 5 Volt reference circuit and the
AP2 signal at the Ap2 sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the AP2 reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP2 reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Check the Ap2 sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and AP2 sensor grund circuit.
2. If the AP2 sensor signal circuit open or shoted,
repair it as necessary.
Was the AP2 sensor signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
9
Replace the AP sensor 2.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–415
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle
TPS2=
88
∼
94% Wide
open throttle
TPS2=
19
∼
23%
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 12
11
Was the DTC P1220 stored?
—
Go to
Step 16
Check the
procedure.
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
12
1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit
and the TP2 sensor ground circuit at the TPsensor
harness connector.
2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 16
13
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.
3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 14
14
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a
poor connection.
2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 15
15
Replace the TP sensor.
Was a problem corrected?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
16
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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