Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1313
6E1–328
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1115 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE
060R100028
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5.0 volts) through a pull–up resistor to the ECT
signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the PCM detects an
ECT signal that is intermittently above the range of the
ECT sensor, Diagnostic Trouble Code P1115 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1115 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Engine run time longer than 180 seconds.
D
The ECT sensor signal is intermittently greater than
–39
°
C (–38
°
F) (4.94 volts) for a total of 10 seconds
over a 100–second period.
The conditions are met for 20 test failures within 200 test
samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1115 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1115 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
6E1–329
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
W
Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)
100
212
177
80
176
332
60
140
667
45
113
1188
35
95
1802
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
5
41
7280
–5
23
12300
–15
5
21450
–30
–22
52700
–40
–40
100700
6E1–330
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P1115 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Is DTC P0118 also set?
—
Go to DTC
P0118 first
Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4
1. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in
the sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E1–331
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1121 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE
060R100029
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and for most of the PCM controlled
outputs. If the PCM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will be set. DTC P1121 is
a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The ignition is ON.
D
TP sensor indicates a throttle position voltage
intermittently greater than 4.88 volts. The above
conditions are met for 20 test failures within 200 test
samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and EGR position sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
D
The TP sensor share a ground with the ECT, the CKP,
the CMP and the automatic transmission position
sensor and the Fuel Pressure sensor.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
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