Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 332
6E–358
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0506 – Idle Air Control System Low RPM
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
Replace the throttle valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 3
—
7
1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
Accelerator position sensor 1 circuit.
Accelerator position sensor 2 circuit.
Sensor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
4–6k
W
SIG-DND
change
resistance
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the acceleration position sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 9
—
9
Following below the DTCs stored: P1125, P1290,
P1295, P1299
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 10
10
Following below the DTCs stored:P1514, P1515,
P1516, P1523, P1271, P1272, P1273
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 11
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–359
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0507 Idle Air Control System High RPM
060R200057
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0507 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control or ignition
control DTCs are set.
D
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
D
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
D
Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.
D
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
D
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50
°
C
(122
°
F).
D
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
D
The throttle is closed.
D
EVAP purge duty cycle is more than 10%.
D
All conditions are met for 10 seconds.
D
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM higher than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.
D
Barometric pressure is more than 74.5 kPa.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0507 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0507 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
6E–360
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
D
Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
hoses, leaks at EGR valve and EGR pipe to intake
manifold, leak at the throttle body, a faulty or incorrectly
installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake manifold, etc.
D
Throttle body – Check for sticking throttle plate. Also
inspect the air passage for deposits or objects which
will not allow the ETC position to fully extend or
properly seat.
If DTC P0507 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in
diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0507 – Idle Air Control System High RPM
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
D
Throttle body tampering.
D
Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
D
Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
D
Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement, and spring lever has not excessive
play
Do any of the above require a repair?
—
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on-vehicle
service
Go to
Step 4
3
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
D
Accelerator pedal tampering.
D
Accelerator pedal : Check for objects blocking the
spring or pedal arm.
D
Accelerator pedal : Check for objects move the
accelerator pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and accelerator pedal arm has not
excessive play.
Do any of the above require a repair?
—
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on-vehicle
service
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check for a poor connection at the throttle body
harness connector.
2. Check for a poor connection at the accelerator
position sensor harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6E–361
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0507 – Idle Air Control System High RPM
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
5
Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
D
Throttle position sensor 1 circuit.
D
Throttle position sensor 2 circuit.
D
Throttle DC motor circuit.
D
Throttle position sensor resistance.
D
Throttle DC motor resistance.
D
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
1–7k
W
SIG-GND
change
resistance 0.3
– 100
W
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the throttle valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 3
—
7
1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
D
Accelerator position sensor 1 circuit.
D
Accelerator position sensor 2 circuit.
D
Sensor 3 circuit.
D
Sensor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
4–6k
W
SIG-GND
change
resistance
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the accelerator position sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 9
—
9
Stored DTCs: P1125, P1290, P1295, P1299
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 10
10
Stored DTCs: P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1271,
P1272, P1273
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 11
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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