Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1455
6E2–271
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0306 – Cylinder Misfire Detected
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
1. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #6. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 K
W
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
8
Remove the cylinder #6 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
—
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to
Step 9
9
1. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
1. Perform the “Injector Coil/Balance Test”.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
1. Inspect the intake manifold and the injector O-rings
for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
D
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
D
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
D
Excessive valve deposits
D
Weak valve springs
D
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E2–272
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325
ION Sensing Module/ION Sensing Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
060R200055
Circuit Description
The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.
D
The test is performed to evacuate the Knock Intensity
(KI) signal pulse width if it is within a predetermined
range. If the KI signal pulse width is out of the
predetermined range, the fail counter will be
incremented. If the failure counter exceeds the
calibration, then test is complete and a failure will be
reported. If the sample counter threshold is reached
before the failure threshold, then the test is complete
and a pass will be reported. This test will detect an
open/short in the KI line circuit, ION module faults and
analog input faults in the PCM.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
Ignition voltage is between 10volt and 16 volts.
D
No Crank DTCs set.
D
No EST DTCs set.
D
No Misfire DTCs set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0325 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P0325 can be cleared using the Tech2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Misrouted harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM- Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
6E2–273
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Knock
Present, Knock Sensor Noise Channel display on
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0325 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0325 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0325.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ION sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 4
—
4
Check the ION sensing harness between the PCM
(F68) and ION sensing module circuit (RED Wire) at
the KI line harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 6
—
6
Check the ION sensing harness for open or short circuit
between the ignition coil and ION sensing module
circuit at the harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check the following items;
1. ION sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
10
Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
6E2–274
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
11
Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not .And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to
the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст