Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 356
6E–454
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
19
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPa
Go to
Step 20
Go to
Step 23
20
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
5V
Go to
Step 22
Go to
Step 21
21
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 23
22
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
23
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–455
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1299 ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
060R200061
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92% at wide open
throttle(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A
large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an
accelerator or high load situation, while a small quantity
or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to
around 25 to 40g/s at maximum engine load.
D
This DTC detects if the system is in ETC Forced
Engine Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Misrouted harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
6E–456
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1299 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1299 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8
∼
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
∼
92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90
∼
92 %
TP sensor 2
=8
∼
10 %
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3
∼
100
W
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 7
5
Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Check the throttle valve assembly.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
6E–457
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?
6
∼
10 g/s
Go to
Step 16
Go to
Step 17
14
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency”.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?
0g/s
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 16
15
Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 18
16
1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 22
17
1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?
6
∼
10 g/s
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 18
18
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPa
Go to
Step 19
Go to
Step 22
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