Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1057
9J1–27
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
WAS THE “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver deployment loop resistance less than 1.7 ohms?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat driver air
bag assembly
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTS IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 to the top
of steering column 2–pin connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS coil
assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver air
bag assembly
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–28
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09RW001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect shorts to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 24 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB05–YEL.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB06–YEL/BLK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
CKTs IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK carefully for cutting
or chafing.
9J1–29
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver sense LO.
Is driver sense LO less than 1.5 volts?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at base of the steering column. leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to terminal
“6” (ground).
Does J–39200 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
5
measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “4”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Does J–39200 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 from
SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter J–35616–A to driver air bag assembly
harness connector. located top of the steering column 2–pin
connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS coil
assembly
Go to Step 7
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–30
DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Voltage
D09RW001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect shorts to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is in the normal operating voltage range. This
test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 25 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 25 and also DTC 71
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
driver air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector at
the base of steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB05–YEL.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB06–YEL/BLK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect CKTs
IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK carefully for cutting or
chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the driver air bag assembly
and SRS coil assembly is damaged, the components
must be replaced. A careful inspection of CKT IB05–YEL
and IB06–YEL/BLK, including the SRS coil assembly and
driver air bag assembly is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст