Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1472
6E2–339
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0453
until the DTC P0453 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
—
P0453/P0108
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a
DVM at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range of voltage?
4–6 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 10
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.
Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4–6 V
For P0453 go
to
Step 6 and
for P0108, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to
fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
7
At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.
Was the voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–340
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
Replace the tank pressure sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–341
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0456 EVAP Very Small Leak
060R200050
Circuit Description
The evaporative system includes the following
components:
D
Fuel tank
D
EVAP canister vent solenoid
D
Fuel tank (vapor) pressure sensor
D
Vapor lines
D
Fuel cap
D
Evaporative emissions canister
D
Purge lines
D
EVAP canister purge solenoid
The evaporative leak detection diagnostic strategy is
based on applying vacuum to the EVAP system and
monitoring vacuum decay. The powertrain control
module(PCM)monitors vacuum level via the fuel tank
pressure sensor input. At an appropriate time, the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the EVAP
canister vent solenoid are turned “ON”, allowing
engine vacuum to draw a very small look on the
entire evaporative emissions system. After the
desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP
canister purge solenoid is turned “OFF”, sealing the
system. A leak is detected by monitoring for a
decrease in vacuum level over a given time period,
all other variables remaining constant.
A very small leak in the system will cause DTC
P0456 to be set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
No MAP DTC’s set.
D
No TPS DTC’s set.
D
No IAT DTC’s set.
D
No ECT DTC’s set.
D
No tank pressure sensor DTC’s set.
D
Baro is more than 70KPa.
D
Fuel level is between 40% and 80%.
D
Throttle angle is less than 3%.
D
Engine speed is less than 1200 RPM.
D
Vehicle speed is less than 5 mph (8 km/h).
D
A vacuum decay condition, indicating a very small leak,
is detected during the diagnostic test.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Warm up cycles have occurred without a fault.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
6E2–342
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
A history DTC P0456 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P0456 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
D
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line. to wire connection.
D
Poor connection at PCM–Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the fuel tank
pressure sensor for an intermittent open or short
circuit.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs.
This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
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