Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1259

6E1–112

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Upshift Lamp System Check (Manual Transmission Only)

060R100084

Circuit Description

The shift lamp indicates the best transmission shift point
for maximum fuel economy.
The lamp is controlled by the Power Train Control Module
(PCM) and the Multiplex Controller, it is turned “ON” by
grounding in the Multiplex Controller.
The PCM is used information from the following inputs to
control the upshift lamp.

D

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

D

Throttle Position Sensor

D

Vehicle Speed Sensor

D

Engine Speed

The PCM uses the measured RPM and the vehicle speed
to calculate what gear the vehicle is in.
It’s this calculation that determines when the upshift lamp
should be turned “ON”.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation. Check for poor
connections or a damaged harness.
Inspect the PCM harness and connector for proper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and
damaged harness.

6E1–113

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Up-Shift Lamp System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Verify the customer complaints in accordance with

mentioned below: Go to the adequate Step Chart
first.

D

At the 1

st

gear position, the lamp doesn’t

illuminate: Go to Step Chart

D

At the 3

rd

gear position, the lamp doesn’t

illuminate: Go to Step Chart

D

Upshift Lamp doesn’t illuminate always.

2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. Using the Tech 2, check to see if the upshift lamp

turn “ON” or “OFF”.

Does the upshift lamp stay “OFF”?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

Step 10

3

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the cluster meter connector.
3. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unit connector.
4. Check the circuit (Voltage feed circuit and Lamp

driver circuit) between cluster meter connector and
Multiplex Control Unit.

Was a problem found?

Go to

Step 4

Go to

Step 5

4

Locate and repair the between cluster meter and
Multiplex Control Unit open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Reconnect the cluster meter connector.
2. Check the circuit resistance between voltage feed

circuit and lamp driver circuit at Multiplex Control
Unit connector.

Was a problem found?

Go to

Instrument

Panel in

Electrical

Diagnosis

Go to

Step 6

6

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Alarmer Control Unit.
3. Ignition “ON”, Probe the ignition feed circuit at the

Alarmer Control Unit connector with a test light to
ground.

Is the test light “ON”?

Go to

Step 8

Go to

Step 7

7

Locator and repair the Alarmer Control Unit battery
feed open circuit.

Is the action complete ?

Verify repair

8

Check the Alarmer Control Unit ground connection and
circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to

Step 9

Go to

Step 10

9

Locator and repair the ground connector for Alarmer
Control Unit Circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–114

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Up-Shift Lamp System Check

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unlit.
2. Check the circuit between Alarmer control Unlit and

Multiplex Control Unit.

Was a problem found?

Go to

Step 11

Go to

Step 12

11

Locate and repair the between Multiplex Control Unit
and PCM open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Check for damaged terminals at the Multiplex Control
Unit.

Was a problem found?

Go to

Step 13

Go to

Step 14

13

Replace the Multiplex Control Unit.

Is the action complete?

Go to

Step 16

14

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Reconnect the all connector.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Ignition “ON”.
5. Using the Tech 2 output control function, select

Upshift lamp control and command the Upshift lamp
“ON” and “OFF”. ( Refer to the Miscellaneous test)

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 15

15

Replace the Multiplex Control Unit.

Is the action complete?

Go to

Step 16

16

1. Verify the customer complaints in accordance with

mentioned below: Go to the adequate Step Chart
first.

D

At the 1st gear position, the lamp does not
illuminate: Go to Step Chart

D

At the 3rd gear position, the lamp does not
illuminate: Go to Step Chart

D

Upshift Lamp does not illuminate always.

2. Ignition “ON”, or “OFF”.
3. Using the Tech 2, check to see if the upshift lamp

turn “ON” or “OFF”.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 17

17

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed refer to

ON-Vehicle Service in

PowerTrain Control Module and Sensor for procedure.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–115

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

PCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Scan Tool, the Tech 2 data

may be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any
DTCs displayed that are not included in the following
table.

PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC

Description

Type

Illuminate MIL

P0106

MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

B

Yes

P0107

MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0108

MAP Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0112

IAT Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0113

IAT Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0117

ECT Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0118

ECT Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0121

TP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

B

Yes

P0122

TP Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0123

TP Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0125

Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control

B

Yes

P0128

Thermostat In Sufficient Temperature for Stable Operation

B

Yes

P0131

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0132

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0133

O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

P0134

O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0135

O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

P0137

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

A

Yes

P0138

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

A

Yes

P0140

O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

A

Yes

P0141

O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

B

Yes

P0171

Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

B

Yes

P0172

Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

B

Yes

P0201

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 1

A

Yes

P0202

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 2

A

Yes

P0203

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 3

A

Yes

P0204

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 4

A

Yes

P0300

Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

B

Yes

P0301

Cylinder Misfire Detected (#1)

B

Yes

P0302

Cylinder Misfire Detected (#2)

B

Yes

P0303

Cylinder Misfire Detected (#3)

B

Yes

P0304

Cylinder Misfire Detected (#4)

B

Yes

P0325

Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

B

Yes

P0327

Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0336

CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0337

CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0341

CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0342

CMP Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности