Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 347
6E–418
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
12
Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 14
13
Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
—
Go to
Step 2
—
14
Visually/physically inspect the following items:
D
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
D
Check for corrosion on terminals.
D
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
D
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
—
Go to
Step 18
Go to
Step 15
15
1. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to
Step 16
Go to
Step 19
16
1. With Bank 2 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
—
Go to
Step 21
Go to
Step 22
17
Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
D
Fuel contamination.
D
Use of improper RTV sealant.
D
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
18
Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
19
Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 20
20
Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–419
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
21
Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
22
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–420
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank 1)
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after “closed loop” has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the powertrain control module (PCM)
counts the number of times a rich to lean response is
indicated and adds the amount of time it look to complete
all rich to lean transitions and lean to rich transitions.
This code detects if Bank1 O2 sensor indicated rich
exhaust while in Decel Fuel Cut Off (DFCO) for fuel
control sensors.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
No related DTCs.
D
The engine coolant temperature is more than 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
D
Engine is operating in “closed loop” power enrichment
mode for 3 seconds.
D
While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains more than 600mV in DFCO.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
A history DTC P1167 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1167 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Check for faulty fuel injectors and fuel pump.
6E–421
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank1)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Are any component related DTCs set?
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 1 voltage while running warm
engine 75
°
C – 95
°
C (167
°
F – 203
°
F) at 1200
RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 – 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 – 600 mV
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 – 325Kpa
(41 – 46psi)
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the
fuel pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 6
6
Check the following items;
D
Faulty fuel pump
D
Incorrect fuel pump
D
Incorrect fuel being used
D
Cold fuel
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
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