Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 326
6E–334
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0448 EVAP Vent Solenoid Circuit Short
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Ignition is “ON”,
3. Observe the EVAP vent solenoid reading on the
Tech 2.
Is the EVAP vent solenoid reading near the specified
value?
0%
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 3
3
Check the signal circuit for canister vent solenoid valve.
1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the canister vent solenoid valve.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
4. Check the circuit between EVAP vent solenoid
connector and PCM connector.
Is the problem found?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
5
Check the canister vent solenoid valve. Using a DVM,
measure resistance for purge solenoid valve connector
terminal.
Is the vent solenoid valve resistance within the
specified values?
21.8-28.5
W
(at
68
°
F{20
°
C})
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the canister vent solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures. And also refer to latest
Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–335
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor) Low Voltage
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors fuel tank
pressure sensor (Vapor pressure sensor) of the
Enhanced Evap system. When the tank pressure output
indicates low voltage, PCM will set DTC P0452.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Tank sensor output is less than 0.2 volts for 12.5 sec.
D
100 test failures within a 200 tests.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0402 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Open circuit of 5 volt reference line – Inspect wiring
harness from PCM to the sensor. The PCM turns
P0452, and P0107 at the same time.
D
Open circuit or short circuit to ground line – Inspect
wiring harness from PCM to the sensor. The PCM turns
P0452 and P0107 at the same time.
D
Tank fuel pressure sensor malfunction may cause
P0452.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E–336
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0452 – Tank Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0452
until the DTC P0452 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
—
P0452/P0107
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a DVM
at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range?
4–6 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 10
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Backprobe with a DVM at fuel tank pressure sensor
between 5 V reference terminal and sensor ground
terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4–6 V
For P0452 go
to
Step 5 and
for P0107, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Locate open wiring of 5 volt reference circuit from
the PCM to fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Ignition “ON”
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within the range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
7
At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output
Was voltage within range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–337
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0452 – Tank Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
1. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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