Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 840
6E–384
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Circuit Fault
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A histror DTC P1120 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure, APS1, APS3 and EGR value.
D
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid.
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
6E–385
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the information
included in the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1120 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
check
3
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
100kPa
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
4
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP grund circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
6
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle
TPS1=
6
∼
12% Wide
open throttle
TPS1=
79
∼
83%
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
Was the DTC P1120 stored?
—
Go to
Step 13
Check the
procedure.
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9
1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit
and the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP1sensor
harness connector.
2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
6E–386
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
Check the following items;
1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor
connection.
2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Was a problem corrected?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–387
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1125 ETC (Electric throttle control) Limit Performance Mode
D06RY00157
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ ON”.
D
Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on
the Tech 2 While moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated,the information
includedin the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
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