Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 364
6E–486
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–487
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1516 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
This DTC detects the difference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position in
steady state.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
Throttle Actuation mode is normal.
D
Command Throttle position-Actual Throttle position is
less than 8 % when desired TPS is steady within 0.5
% for 30 seconds within test samples (30 second)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1516 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1516 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Misrouted harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1516 cannot be duplicated, the
6E–488
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1516 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1516.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1516 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8
∼
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
∼
92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90
∼
92 %
TP sensor 2
=8
∼
10 %
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 8
5
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3
∼
100
W
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 7
6
Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
7
Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
8
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
6E–489
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the TP1
and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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