Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Service manual — part 1705
9J1–31
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Voltage
D09R100002
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is above a specified value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 19 will set. This test is
run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 19 and also DTC 71.
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector
behind glove box compartment.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
Circuit(CKT) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–32
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
CKT IB08–YELLOW/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
CKTs IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and IB08–YELLOW/RED
carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the
passenger air bag assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of CKT
IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and IB08–YELLOW/RED,
including the passenger air bag assembly pigtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will not be damaged.
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Voltage
CAUTION: When DTC 19 has been set, it is
necessary to replace the Sensing and Diagnostic
Module (SDM). Setting Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) 19 and 25 or 51 or 53 will also cause DTC 71
to set. When a scan tool “CLEAR CODES” command
is issued and the malfunction is no longer present,
DTC 71 will remain current. Ensure that the short to
voltage condition is repaired prior to installing a
replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger sense low.
Is passenger sense low more than 3.5 volts?
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is passenger sense low more than 3.5 volts?
Go to
Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger air
bag assembly.
Go to
Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“15” to terminal “12” (IGNITION 1).
Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?
Go to
Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5
Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“16” to terminal “12” (IGNITION 1).
Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?
Go to
Chart A
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is passenger sense low less than 3.5 volts?
Ignition switch
“OFF.”Replace
SDM.Go to
Step
7
Go to
Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 7
9J1–33
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09R100002
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Bag High” terminal “3” allows
a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Driver Bag High” and “Driver
Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined resistance
of the driver air bag assembly, SRS coil assembly,
harness wiring Circuits(CKTs) IB05–YELLOW and
IB06–YELLOW/BLACK, and connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring CKTs
IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK, and
connector terminal contact is above a specified value.
This test run once each ignition cycle during the
“Resistance Measurement Test” when:
No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 21.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–34
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of
steering column.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly yellow 2– pin connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “1” and “2” of the SRS coil 2–pin
connector at the base of the steering column, terminal “1”
and “2” of the driver air bag assembly 2–pin connector at
the top of the steering column, SDM terminals “3” and “4”
or a poor wire to terminal connection in Circuit
IB05–YELLOW or IB06–YELLOW/BLACK. The test for
this diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 17 or DTC 26 is detected.
When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and
the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
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