Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Service manual — part 324
6E–425
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1272 APS 2 – 3 Correlation Error
D06RY00075
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP2) will vary about
87 % at idle position to about 13 % at wide open
throttle (WOT).
This code detects a correlation error
betweenAPS2 and APS3.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The acceleration pedal angle difference is less than 4.5
% between ASP2 and APS3 for 50 counts within 50
test samples (15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1272 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1272 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating,broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related
to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1272 cannot be duplicated, the
information includedin the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC
P1272 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–426
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1272 – APS 2 – 3 Correlation Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Idleposition
APP sensor 2
=86
∼
88 %
APP sensor 3
=86
∼
88 %
Wide open
throttle APP
sensor 2 =12
∼
14 % APP
sensor 3 =32
∼
36 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply
circuit and the AP sensor signal circuit at the AP2
and AP3 sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the following items;
1. AP2 and AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP2 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP2 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
7
Check the following items;
1. AP2 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit
for a poor connection.
2. AP2 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the AP2
and AP3 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–427
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1272 – APS 2 – 3 Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–428
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1273 APS 1 – 3 Correlation Error
D06RY00075
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide open
throttle (WOT).
This code detects a correlation error between
APS1 and APS3.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The acceleration pedal angle difference is less than 4.5
% between ASP1 and APS3 for 50 counts within 50
test samples (15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1273 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1273 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 3 display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related
to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1273 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC
P1273 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
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