Isuzu Rodeo UE. Service manual — part 186
6E1–115
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
f
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
f
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
f
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.
f
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
f
A faulty 5 volt reference circuit could also set a TP
Sensor Diagnostic Trouble Code because the two
sensors share the same 5 volt reference pin at the
PCM.
If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0V 10.3 kPa
at sea level
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor «Diagnostic Trouble Code”
info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0107 failed?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ON.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
5 V 104 kPa
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the 5 Volt signal
circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP
sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
5 V 104 kPa
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6E1–116
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
8
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and the MAP sensor; replace
the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–117
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-
SURE (MAP) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
D06RX042
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set. DTC
P0108 is a Type A Code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes present.
f
Engine is running.
f
Throttle position is below 2.7% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
f
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
f
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
above 90 kPa for a total of approximately 10 seconds
over a 16–second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
f
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
f
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.
f
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
f
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
6E1–118
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
f
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
f
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
f
The MAP sensor share a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.
f
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set.
DTC P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect,
repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to Symptoms section.
2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the
Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading above the specified value?
About 4V 90
kPa
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition ON engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTC’s.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0108.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0108 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition ON.
4. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
0 V 10.3 kPa
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a
short to voltage.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
6
Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM for the following conditions:
f
An open circuit
f
A short to ground
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
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