Isuzu Rodeo UE. Service manual — part 331

6E2–79

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Tech 2

Parameter

Data List

Units

Displayed

Typical Data

Values (IDLE)

Typical Data

Values

(2500 RPM)

Refer To

Misfire Passes
Since First Fail

Misfire

Counts

0

0

DTC P0300

PNP
(Park/Neutral
Position)

Engine

P-N /
R-D-3-2-L

P-N

P-N

4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis

Power
Enrichment

Engine

Inactive/Ac
tive

Inactive

Inactive

General Description and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode

Rich/Lean Bank
1

Engine

Rich/Lean

Always
changing

Always
changing

General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S

Rich/Lean Bank
2

Engine

Rich/Lean

Always
changing

Always
changing

General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S

Shrt Term FT
Bank 1 (Short
Term Fuel Trim)

Engine

Counts
and
Percent

112 to 154
counts, –12% to
+20%

112 to 154
counts, –12% to
+20%

Diagnosis, Fuel Trim
System Monitor; DTCs:
P0171, P0172

Shrt Term FT
Bank 2 (Short
Term Fuel Trim)

Engine

Counts
and
Percent

112 to 154
counts, –12% to
+20%

112 to 154
counts, –12% to
+20%

Diagnosis, Fuel Trim
System Monitor; DTCs:
P0174, P0175

Spark
(Advance)

Engine

Degrees
Before Top
Dead
Center

15-22

34-44

General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System

Start-Up ECT
(Engine Coolant
Temp)

Eng: HO2S

Degrees C,
Degrees F

Depends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-up

Depends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-up

General Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
Sensor

Start-Up IAT
(Intake Air
Temp)

Eng: HO2S

Degrees C,
Degrees F

Depends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-up

Depends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-up

General Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor

TCC Engaged
(Torque
Converter
Clutch)

Engine

No/Yes

No

No

4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis

Torque
Management

Engine

Inactive/Ac
tive

Inactive

Inactive

4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis

Total Misfire
Current Count

Misfire

Counts

0-5

0-5

DTC P0300

TP (Throttle
Position)

Engine

Percent

0

General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123

TP Sensor
(Throttle
Position)

Engine

Volts

0.50-0.82

0.60-1.00

General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123

Catalyst
Protection Mode

Eng:

No/Yes

No

No

General Description, Fuel
Metering, catalytic
Converter Protection
Mode

6E2–80

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Tech 2

Parameter

Data List

Units

Displayed

Typical Data

Values (IDLE)

Typical Data

Values

(2500 RPM)

Refer To

Upshift Lamp
(manual trans)

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

Manual Transmission

Vehicle Speed

Engine

MPH /
km/h

0

0

4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis

Weak Cylinder

Eng:
Misfire

Cylinder #

DTC P0300

6E2–81

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

D06RX024

Circuit Description

The “Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition “ON” and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:

f

Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.

f

If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.

f

If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start

condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.

9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the

PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to

PCM Terminal End View for

terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.

12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good

relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.

6E2–82

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes

an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to

PCM

Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensor.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to

Step 3

Go to

Step 6

3

Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.

Is the fuse OK?

Go to

Step 4

Go to

Step 16

4

Ignition “ON,” probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to

Step 5

Go to

Step 13

5

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector

to ground.

4. Ignition “ON.”

Is the MIL “ON?”

Go to

Step 10

Go to

Step 11

6

Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).

Are both fuses OK?

Go to

Step 7

Go to

Step 15

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness

connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to

Step 8

Go to

Step 12

8

Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to

Step 9

Go to

Step 14

9

Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 10

10

Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 17

11

Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 18

12

Substitute a known “good” relay for the PCM main
relay.

Was the malfunction fixed?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 13

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