Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Service manual — part 58
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–227
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E–228
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 25)
Brake Switch Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the brake switch or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector at the brake
pedal.
3. Check the brake switch 2.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
No continuity
Pedal stepped
on: Continuity
Go to Step 6
Replace pedal
switch and
verify repair
65
3
2
C-56
C-44
Brake Switch
3
2
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–229
6
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2 power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector from the
brake switch.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the open circuit between the “ECM Main
Relay” and brake switch 2.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
2
C-44
2
1
C-44
X-4
6E–230
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2 circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM
connected)
3. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Back probe the DVM to the brake switch 2 and
check the circuit for open or short to voltage
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
Battery
voltage
Pedal stepped
on: Less than
1V Go
to
Step 11
Fixed at battery
voltage: Go to
Step 9
Fixed at less
than 1V: Go to
Step 10
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the brake
switch 2 connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Repair the open circuit between the brake switch 2
connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
65
V
V
3
C-44
65
3
C-56
C-44
65
3
C-56
C-44
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