Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Service manual — part 129
6E–120
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 14)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
93
2
1
89
E-41
C-57(B)
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–121
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-30
27500
-20
16100
0
5760
20
2370
40
1080
60
537
80
290
100
161
120
95
1
2
ECT Sensor
1
2
6E–122
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
8
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
89
93
93
89
C-57(B)
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0180 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 15) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the fuel temperature is excessively high or low
condition, DTC P0180 will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Fuel Temperature” display on the Tech2 while
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
15
P0180
B
ON
Fuel Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Range/Performance
FT sensor output is high tem-
perature (more than 150°C)
or low temperature (below -
40°C).
The ECM use 75°C conditions
as substitute.
45
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
0.5
RED/
YEL
2.0
BLU/
RED
7
TCM
A / T
ECM Fuse
PSG(Pump Control Unit)
Injection
Pump
2
1
5
8
0.5
WHT
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
BLK
0.5
RED
0.5
ORG
100
3
58
99
105
91
0.5
PNK
6
2.0
BLK
µP
CAN
Controller
Batt
Batt
IC
µP
0.5
BLU
Meter
10A
1.25
BLK
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
ECM
Main Relay
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