Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Service manual — part 220
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–121
6
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-20
32040
0
9788
20
3516
40
1439
60
656
80
327
100
175
IAT Sensor
1
1
2
2
33
54
C56(J2)
1
22
6E–122
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8
Substitute a known good IAT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 will set when
the ECM detects an excessively high signal voltage on
the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0113
A
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High
Input
1. No DTC relating to VSS & ECT sensor.
2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than -
8°C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
5. Mass air flow is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38°C.
The ECM uses 20°C condition as substi-
tute.
Intake
Air
Temperature(IAT)
Sensor
0.5
GRN
J2-1
0.5
YEL/
GRN
J2-22
0.5
GRN/
YEL
J2-20
0.5
BLU/
YEL
0.5
BLU/
YEL
Engine
15A
Ignition
SW
Battery Voltage
J2-3
0.5
GRN/
WHT
J1-5
+5V
µP
µP
Power
Steering
Pressure
SW
Evaporativ
Emission(EVAP)
Canistor
Purge
Valve
Solenoid
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–124
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0113 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0113 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the IAT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
C56(J2)
C121
1
22
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