Isuzu KB P190. Service manual — part 315
6E-226 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1630 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 51)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) When
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the ECM detects
that the fuel injection solenoid valve control current
problem, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU monitored fuel
injection solenoid valve control current is too high.
(Symptom Code A)
• The ECM detects that the PCU continuously flow
the control current to the fuel injection solenoid
valve. (Symptom Code B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (Symptom
Code A)
• The ECM cuts fuel injection. (Symptom Code B)
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1630 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 51)
Step Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4
1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
5
Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
List System
OK
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-227
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects that the PCU receives from the CAN controller
rest or Bus Offline, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU receives from the
CAN controller reset or Bus Offline.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A or B) set?
Go to Applicable
DTC
Go to Step 3
3
Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit
(PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the controller area
network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6
connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CAN
terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
110-130Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal
circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value?
1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
6
1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal
circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value?
3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 12
6E-228 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
7
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-
57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness (pins
99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN
terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
110-130Ω
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 14
8
1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal
circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value?
1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 16
9
1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal
circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value?
3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 16
10
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the
ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short each other
• High
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15
11
1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin
99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
12
1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin
100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
13
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 16
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-229
Step Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
14
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the PCU
(pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
15
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections on the CAN Low or High circuits at
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 99 and
100 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
16
Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (PCU is part of the fuel injection pump
assembly)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18
17
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18
18
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19
19
Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
List System
OK
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