Isuzu KB P190. Service manual — part 434
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-119
9
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
intake throttle valve (pin 3 of E-38).
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
10
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 35 of E-90).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the intake throttle valve. Refer to Intake
Throttle Valve Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
12
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
13
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E-120 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel
supply pump. The FT sensor is a variable resistor and it
measures the temperature of the fuel entering the fuel
supply pump. The sensor has a signal circuit and a low
reference circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the
signal circuit and a ground for the low reference circuit.
When the FT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. When the fuel temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P0182 or
P0183 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine run time is longer than 3 minutes.
(DTC P0183)
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage
is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC P0182)
• The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage
is more than 4.75 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0183)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FT substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for
Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids
• Before starting a cold engine, FT sensor and
engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
temperature should be relatively close to each
other.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the FT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0182
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value?
0.1 volts
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value?
4.7 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-121
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0183
4
1.
Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the FT sensor. Refer to FT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 8
—
6
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect connections at the harness connector
of the ECM (pins 28 and 29 of E-90) for
corrosion.
4.
Repair or clean the connection(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 8
—
8
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value?
4.7 volts
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6E-122 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3.
Connect a DMM between the signal circuit
(pin 2 of E-27) and a known good ground.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?
5.3 volts
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Important: The FT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1.
Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
5
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1
and 2 of E-27).
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value?
0.1 volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 2 of E-27) and a known good
ground.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value?
0.1 volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
1.
Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
8
1.
Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 28 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 1
of E-27) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
9
1.
Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for a short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
10
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-27).
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 28 and 29 of E-90).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
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