Isuzu KB P190. Service manual — part 854
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics
Page 6C1-2–138
P0506, P0507, P0638, P1551, P2100, P2101, P2119 or P2176 Diagnostic Table
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2
Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in
this Section
2
1
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3
Start the engine.
4
Quickly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle then
release pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
5
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0506, P0507, P0638, P1551, P2100, P2101, P2119 or
P2176 fail this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 3
Refer to Additional
Information in this
DTC
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 also set?
Go to the
appropriate DTC
table.
Go to Step 4
4
1
Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
Accidental operation of the TAC motor while
performing throttle plate inspection may cause severe
personal injury. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management –
V6 – Service Operations for additional precautions on
throttle body service procedure.
2
Inspect the throttle plate for the following:
•
excessive dirt build-up in the throttle body,
•
not in rest position,
•
binding open or binding close,
•
binding when moving from open to close or close to open
position, and
•
free to move open or close without spring pressure.
Was any fault found and rectified?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that causes incorrect idle
speed. Refer to 5.12
Rough, Unstable, Incorrect Idle or Stalling in
this Section.
Was any fault found and rectified?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
6
1
Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the
TAC positive circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 2 – 4 V?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
1
Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the
TAC negative control circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 2 – 4 V?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics
Page 6C1-2–139
Step Action
Yes
No
8
1
Switch off the ignition.
2
Connect Tool No. J34730-405 injector test lamp between the
positive and negative control circuit of the TAC.
3
Switch on the ignition for about 5 seconds then switch off while
observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate briefly each time the ignition cycles?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Test the TAC control circuit that measured outside the specified value
for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage
fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Was any fault found and rectified?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10 Test the positive and negative control circuits of the TAC for a shorted
together fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Was any fault found and rectified?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Was the repair completed?
Go to Step 13
—
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Was the repair completed?
Go to Step 13
—
13 1
Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3
Start the engine.
4
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the TAC motor control circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?
Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section
System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.30 DTC P0513, P0633, P1629, P1632, P1677,
P1678 or P1679
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
•
DTC P0513 – Wrong Transponder Key
•
DTC P0633 – Immobiliser Function Not Programmed
•
DTC P1629 – Immobiliser Fuel Enable Signal Not Received
•
DTC P1632 – Immobiliser Fuel Disable Signal Received
•
DTC P1677 – Immobiliser Function Not Enabled
•
DTC P1678 – Engine Control Module Identification Failed
•
DTC P1679 – Immobiliser Environment Identification Failed
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics
Page 6C1-2–140
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), the powertrain interface module (PIM) and the immobiliser control unit (ICU) are
integral parts of the vehicle immobiliser system. The immobiliser system authenticates the security code programmed
into each of these modules to prevent unauthorised vehicle operation. This authentication process includes the following
steps:
1
At predetermined situations, the ICU sends a security code to the PIM.
2
When the ignition is switched ON, the PIM receives and compares this security code from the ICU against the
security code programmed into the PIM.
3
Once the PIM receives the correct security code from the ICU, it sends a security code to the ECM.
4
The ECM receives and compares this security code from the PIM against the security code programmed into the
ECM.
5
The authentication process is complete once the ECM receives the correct security code from the PIM within the
specified time frame.
6
The ECM allows normal vehicle operation.
N O T E
If any of these authentication processes fail, the
vehicle will not start and DTCs will set. For further
information on the immobiliser system, refer to
11A Immobiliser.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
•
The ignition is switched on.
•
The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0513
The ECM receives an incorrect response from the PIM during the immobiliser authentication process.
P0633
An attempt is made to start the engine before the immobiliser function has been programmed into a new PIM.
P1629
The ECM has not received a fuel enable password from the ICU.
P1632
The ECM receives an incorrect response from the PIM during the immobiliser authentication process.
P1677
An attempt is made to start the vehicle after the ECM was reset.
P1678
The ECM does not receive a valid response from the PIM when an attempt is made to start the engine.
P1679
The ECM receives a message from the PIM stating that it can't authenticate to the ICU.
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics
Page 6C1-2–141
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for
clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
•
Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
•
Refer to 11A Immobiliser for the following information:
•
ICU link to PIM, and
•
Immobiliser System.
•
Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
•
For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2
Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
•
To assist diagnosis, refer to 3
Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0513, P0633, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678, P1679 Diagnostic Table
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2
Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in
this Section
2
1
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
3
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0513, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678 or P1679 fail
this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 3
Refer to Additional
Information in this
DTC
3
Using Tech 2, perform the ICU Link to ECM / PIM procedure. Refer to
6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
Has the linking procedure been performed correctly?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
1
Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2
Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the PIM. Refer to 6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 7
—
7
1
Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3
Start the engine.
4
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
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