Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Service manual — part 91
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-193
DTC (Flash DTC = 17)
Injector Circuit Malfunction (Cont'd)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
5
Does the engine Idle Condition change?
Note the detected faulty injector.
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
1. Ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector for the affected
injectors.
3. With a test light (commercial available) connected to
B+, probe the affected applicable injector circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify Repair
-
8
Re-connect the ECM connector.
1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Use a test light (commercial available)
connected to ground to probe the injector connector
terminal.
4. Only the Ign+ terminal should illuminate the test high.
Besides the Ign+, did any other terminal illuminate the test
light?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.
-
Verify Repair
Go to Step 10
10
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Clip one lead of an ohmmeter to the ignition pin on the
harness side ECM connector.
4. Touch the other lead to the another pin in that
connector.
Instead of normal injector resistance, did the ohmmeter
indicate an open circuit?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the open circuit or open injector.
-
Verify Repair
Go to Step 12
12
Replace the *EPROM or ECM.
Note) *Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
6E1-194 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-195
HOT IN START AND RUN
IG.
Coil
Fuse
15A
I/P
FUSE
BLOCK
2
W/G
Ignition
Coil
Ignition
Coil
1.25
G
1.25
L
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
E1
E4
E3
Electronic Spark
Timing Control
1.25
BLK
1.25
BLK
E2
1,4
2,3
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 41)
IGNITION COIL DRIVER "B" SHORT TO BATTERY
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit in ECM provides a zero volt
or a 5 volt signal to the ignition coil driver. The normal
circuit voltage is zero volts. When the coil driver
receives the 5 volt signal from the ignition control
circuit, it provides a ground path for the B+ voltage
supplied to the ignition primary coil. When the ECM
turns off the 5 volts to the module, the module will
remove the ground path of the ignition primary coils;
causing the magnetic field produces a voltage in the
secondary coils which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the coil driver and the ignition
control circuit is monitored for a short to battery on the
Electronic Spark Timing B/coil driver B line. When the
ECM detects a problem in the ignition control circuit, it
will set DTC 41.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Fault feedback line generates an interrupt on start
of dwell.
• No Electronic Spark Timing actiration requested by
serial data.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
6E1-196 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connections.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts
to Voltage. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Scan Tool display related to DTC 41
while moving the connector and wiring related to the
ignition system. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
• This code detects a short to battery on the
Electronic Spark Timing B/Coil Driver B (#2, #3 cyl.)
line.
DTC (Flash DTC = 41)
Ignition Coil Driver "B" Short To Battery
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ECM connector.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil.
3. Check the ignition coil circuit for a short to battery.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Check for a short circuit between the ignition coil and the
ECM. If a problem is found, repair the wire harness.
Is there still a problem?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.
Is there still a problem?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
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