Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Service manual — part 96
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION 6E1-213
Purge Control
0.5 R/L
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 61)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM
CANISTER PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW ERROR (IF APPLICABLE)
Circuit Description
The engine control Module (ECM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge control
Solenoid Valve through the use of a control (ground)
circuit. If the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to
maximum duty cycle (100%) but the voltage remains
High (12 volts); or, if the ECM commands the Purge
solenoid to high duty cycle (100%) but the voltage
remains low (0 volts), this malfunction detects a low
impedance short to ground or open contact on the
canister purge solenoid output. Then DTC 61 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Driver feedback information shows a low state at its
operation even when commanded high.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect
the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.
6E1-214 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
• This malfunction detects a low impedance short to
ground or open contact on the purge control
solenoid output.
DTC (Flash DTC = 61)
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Canister Purge Control Valve Circuit Low
Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Using the Scan Tool, monitor info for Diagnostic
Trouble Code 61.
Does the Scan Tool indicate DTC 61.
-
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid
from the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Control Solenoid.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage on
the "Engine IG." Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister Purge
Control Solenoid wiring harness connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister
Purge Control Solenoid connector and the "Engine IG."
Fuse for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• An open circuit
• A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
-
Verify repair
-
5
Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP Canister
Purge Control Solenoid.
Does the DVM read the following value?
less
than 5
ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid.
Verify repair.
-
-
-
7
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
-
-
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-215
Purge Control
0.5 R/L
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 62)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM
CANISTER PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH ERROR (IF APPLICABLE)
Circuit Description
The engine control Module (ECM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge
Solenoid Valve through the use of a control (ground)
circuit. If the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to
maximum duty cycle (100%) but the voltage remains
High (12 volts); or, if the ECM commands the Purge
solenoid to minimum duty cycle (0%) but the voltage
remains high (12 volts), this malfunction detects a high
impedance short to ground or open contact on the
canister purge solenoid output. Then DTC 62 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Driver feedback information shows a high state at
its operation even when commanded low.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect
the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check
6E1-216 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.
• This malfunction detects a high impedance short to
ground or open contact on the purge control
solenoid output.
DTC (Flash DTC = 62)
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Canister Purge Control Valve Circuit High
Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Using the Scan Tool, monitor info for Diagnostic
Trouble Code 62.
Does the Scan Tool indicate DTC 62.
-
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid
from the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Control Solenoid.
Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP Canister
Purge Control Solenoid.
Does the DVM read the following value?
less
than 5
ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM)
connectors from the ECM.
3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid
control circuit between the ECM and EVAP Canister
Purge Control Solenoid for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• An open circuit
• A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid.
Verify repair.
-
-
-
6
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
-
-
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