Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Service manual — part 772
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–73
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
D07RW010
Circuit Description
The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of “on” and “off”
time). This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core. The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure. This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows 2–3 drive fluid to feed to TCC signal
circuit. The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on the TCC
regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to apply fluid
pressure to the torque converter clutch shift valve. When
the TCC shift valve is in the apply position, regulated
apply fluid pressure is directed through the TCC valve to
apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC solenoid is
used in conjunction with the TCC solenoid to regulate fluid
to the torque converter. The TCC solenoid is attached to
the valve body within the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC solenoid. This is a
type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
D
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
D
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “off” and the
voltage remains high (B+).
D
All conditions met for 0.25 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Inhibit TCC engagement.
D
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
D
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
3. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ignition circuit.
8. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid
and the internal wiring harness.
7A1–74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the“Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage 0 ?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
3
1. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC “on” at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC “ON”?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
5
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal M6–4(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
6
Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector M–6.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
7
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 17
9
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 10
10
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–75
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
12
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
13
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–53 and adapter case connector M–6 is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
14
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
15
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
16
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H53–8 and adapter case terminal M6–4(A) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
17
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
18
Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 20
—
19
Check the PCM connector terminal J2–D2, transmission 16–way
connector terminal H53–8 and transmission adapter case
connector terminal M6–4(A).
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
20
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “on” and the volts increase
to B+.
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “off” and the volts drop to
zero.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1–76 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications
Temperature
Temperature
Minimum
Resistance
Nominal
Resistance
Maximum
Resistance
Signal
°
C
°
F
W
W
W
Volts
-40
-40
600500
664200
731100
5.00
-30
-22
319800
350400
382400
4.65
-20
-4
177400
192700
208600
4.41
-10
14
102200
110100
118300
4.00
0
32
60870
65110
69450
3.52
10
50
37410
39750
42120
2.98
20
68
23660
24980
26300
2.40
30
86
15270
16120
16970
1.85
40
104
10040
10660
11290
1.43
50
122
6758
7211
7673
4.29
60
140
4645
4980
5324
4.04
70
158
3255
3506
3765
3.69
80
176
2323
2513
2710
3.34
90
194
1685
1831
1982
3.04
100
212
1242
1355
1472
2.58
110
230
929
1017
1109
2.24
120
248
704
773
846
1.97
130
266
540
595
653
1.67
140
284
419
464
511
1.42
150
302
329
365
403
1.16
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