Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Service manual — part 290
6E–73
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
Parameter
Refer To
Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)
Typical Data
Values (IDLE)
Units
Displayed
Data List
Start-Up ECT
(Engine Coolant
Temp)
Engine
Degrees C,
Degrees F
Depends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-up
Depends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-up
General Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Start-Up IAT
(Intake Air
Temp)
Engine
Degrees C,
Degrees F
Depends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-up
Depends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-up
General Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
TP
(Throttle
Position)
Engine
Percent
0
—
General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123
TP Sensor
(Throttle
Position)
Engine
Volts
0.50-0.82
0.60-1.00
General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123
Catalyst
Protection Mode
Engine
No/Yes
No
No
General Description, Fuel
Metering, catalytic
Converter Protection Mode
Vehicle Speed
Engine
MPH /
km/h
0
0
4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis
EVAP Purge
Solenoid
Engine
Percent
65
99
General Description
VIM Solenoid
Engine
On/Off
On
On
General Description
Security Wait
Time
Engine
Active/Inac
tive
Inactive
Inactive
—
6E–74
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
D06RW00006
Circuit Description
The “Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition “ON” and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
D
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
D
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
D
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
6E–75
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
UBS
98 model year Immobilizer Workshop Manual.
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 6
3
Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 16
4
Ignition “ON,” probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 13
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Is the MIL “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
6
Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 15
7
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 12
8
Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 14
9
Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 17
11
Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 18
12
Substitute a known “good” relay for the PCM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
13
Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–76
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
14
Locate and repair the open PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
15
Locate and repair the short to ground in the PCM
ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
16
Locate and repair the short to ground in the ignition
feed circuit to the instrument cluster, and replace the
fuse.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
17
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
PCM in ON-Vehicle Service for
procedures.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
18
Check the MIL driver circuit for a poor connection at the
instrument panel connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Instrument
Panel in
Electrical
Diagnosis
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