Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Service manual — part 438
6E–122
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
8
1. Turn the ignition “OFF”.
2. At the throttle body, install a vacuum gauge where
the hose from the purge solenoid was disconnected
for testing.
3. Start the engine.
4. Stabilize the engine speed at about 2500 RPM.
5. Momentarily snap the throttle open and let it return
to idle.
Is there approximately 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum
available at the EVAP emission canister purge
solenoid?
—
No problem
found in the
EVAP
emission
canister
purge valve
check
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9
1. Disconnect the solenoid electrical connector.
2. Connect a test lamp between the harness
terminals.
Does the test lamp light?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
10
Probe terminal A and terminal B with a test lamp to
ground.
Does the test lamp light on both terminals?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 12
11
Repair the short to voltage in the S7 Pin wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Does one of the terminals light the test lamp?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 14
13
Check for an open in the S7 Pin wire between the purge
solenoid and the PCM.
Was there an open circuit?
—
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 6
14
Repair the open in the BLK/YEL wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
15
Repair the open in the S7 Pin wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–123
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
Description
Type
Illuminate
MIL
(Check
Engine
Lamp)
Illuminate
SVS
(Service
Vehicle
Soon
Lamp)
P0101
MAF System Performance
B
Yes
No
P0102
MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
B
Yes
No
P0103
MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
B
Yes
No
P0106
MAP Rationality/Performance
B
Yes
No
P0107
MAP Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0108
MAP Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0112
IAT Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0113
IAT Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0117
ECT Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0118
ECT Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0131
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0132
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0133
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0134
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0135
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0137
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0138
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0140
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0141
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0151
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0152
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0153
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0154
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0155
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0157
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0158
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0160
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0161
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0171
O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 1)
B
Yes
No
P0172
O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 1)
B
Yes
No
P0174
O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 2)
B
Yes
No
P0175
O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 2)
B
Yes
No
P0201
Injector 1 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
6E–124
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
Illuminate
SVS
(Service
Vehicle
Soon
Lamp)
Illuminate
MIL
(Check
Engine
Lamp)
Type
Description
P0202
Injector 2 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0203
Injector 3 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0204
Injector 4 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0205
Injector 5 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0206
Injector 6 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0300
Engine Misfire Detected
B
Yes
No
P0325
ION Sensing Module
B
Yes
No
P0336
CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X)
B
Yes
No
P0337
CKP Sensor Circuit No signal (58X)
B
Yes
No
P0351
Ignition 1 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0352
Ignition 2 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0353
Ignition 3 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0354
Ignition 4 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0355
Ignition 5 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0356
Ignition 6 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0401
EGR Flow Insufficient
B
Yes
No
P0402
EGR Flow Excessive
B
Yes
No
P0404
EGR Range/Performance (Open Valve)
B
Yes
No
P0405
EGR Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0406
EGR Sensor Circuit High Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0420
Catalyst System Low Efficiency (Bank 1)
A
Yes
No
P0430
Catalyst System Low Efficiency (Bank 2)
A
Yes
No
P0444
EVAP Purge Control Circuit Open
D
No
No
P0445
EVAP Purge Control Circuit Short
D
No
No
P0502
No VSS Signal
B
Yes
No
P0506
Idle Speed Control RPM too Low
B
Yes
No
P0507
Idle Speed Control RPM too High
B
Yes
No
P0562
System Voltage is Low
D
No
No
P0563
System Voltage is High
B
Yes
No
P0565
Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
D
No
No
P0566
Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
D
No
No
P0567
Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
D
No
No
P0568
Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
D
No
No
P0571
No Brake Switch Signal
D
No
No
P0601
PCM/ECM Memory Checksum
A
Yes
No
P0602
PCM/ECM Programming error
D
No
No
P0604
PCM/ECM RAM error
D
No
No
P0606
PCM/ECM Internal Performance
D
No
No
P0660
VIM Solenoid Circuit Open
D
No
No
6E–125
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
Illuminate
SVS
(Service
Vehicle
Soon
Lamp)
Illuminate
MIL
(Check
Engine
Lamp)
Type
Description
P0662
VIM Solenoid Circuit Short
D
No
No
P1106
MAP Circuit Intermittent High Voltage)
D
No
No
P1107
MAP Circuit Intermittent Low Input Voltage
D
No
No
P1111
IAT Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
No
P1112
IAT Circuit Intermittent Low Input Voltage
D
No
No
P1114
ECT Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D
No
No
P1115
ECT Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
No
P1120
TPS1 Circuit
B
Yes
No
P1125
ETC Limit Performance Mode
A
Yes
Yes
P1133
O2 Sensor – Too Few Rich/Lean and Lean/Rich Switches (Bank
1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P1134
O2 Sensor – Transition Switch Time ratio (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P1153
O2 Sensor – Too Few Rich/Lean and Lean/Rich Switches (Bank
2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P1154
O2 Sensor – Transition Switch Time ratio (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P1167
Fuel supply System RICH During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank 1)
D
No
No
P1169
Fuel supply System RICH During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank 2)
D
No
No
P1171
Fuel supply System Lean During Power Enrichment
D
No
No
P1220
TPS2 Circuit
B
Yes
No
P1221
TPS1–TPS2 Correlation (Circuit Performance)
D
No
No
P1271
APS1–APS2 Correlation (Circuit Performance)
D
No
No
P1272
APS2–APS3 Correlation (Circuit Performance)
D
No
No
P1273
APS1–APS3 Correlation (Circuit Performance)
D
No
No
P1275
APS1 Circuit
B
Yes
No
P1280
APS2 Circuit
B
Yes
No
P1285
APS3 Circuit
B
Yes
No
P1290
ETC Forced Idle Mode
A
Yes
Yes
P1295
ETC Power Management Mode
A
Yes
Yes
P1299
ETC Forced Engine Shutdown in Mode
A
Yes
Yes
P1310
ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
A
Yes
No
P1311
ION Sensing Module SEC 1 Line Circuit Fault
A
Yes
No
P1312
ION Sensing Module SEC 2 Line Circuit Fault
A
Yes
No
P1326
ION Sensing Module Combustion Quality circuit
A
Yes
No
P1340
ION Sensing Module – Cylinder Synchronization
B
Yes
No
P1404
EGR Range/Performance (Closed Valve)
B
Yes
No
P1514
TPS–MAF Correlation
A
Yes
No
P1515
Command–Acrual TPS Correlation
A
Yes
No
P1516
Command–Acrual TPS Correlation Error
A
Yes
No
P1523
Throttle Actuator Control Return Performance
D
No
No
P1574
Brake Switch No Operation
D
No
No
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