Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Service manual — part 600
6E–48
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) “ON” Steady
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the MIL (CHECK ENGINE
lamp).
Is the MIL “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 5
3
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the instrument panel
cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the ECM and
the instrument panel cluster for a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to ground?
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 4
4
Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
—
5
1. Ignition “OFF,” reconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” reprogram the ECM. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in Engine Control Module and
Sensor for procedures.
3. Using the Tech 2 output controls function, select
MIL dash lamp control and command the MIL
“OFF.”
Did the MIL turn “OFF?”
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
OBD
System
Check
—
6E–49
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
Circuit Description
In this type of injector system, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) triggers the correct driver inside the injector, which
then triggers the correct injector based on the 57X signal
received from the crankshaft position sensor (CKP).
During crank, the ECM monitors the CKP 57X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 57X signal has been processed by the
ECM, it will command all four injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next four 57X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the ECM. The CMP signal allows the
ECM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the ECM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-4 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire
broken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
D
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wore connection, and
damaged harness.
D
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor – Using a
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
manifold air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
5. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
8.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
0201-0204 should be set.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Check the 15 A injector fuse, the 15 A engine device
fuse, and the 15A ECM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
4
Is fuel tank empty?
—
Fill the fuel
tank
Go to
Step 5
5
Is the right fuel using?
—
Go to
Step 6
Replace the
fuel
6
Is the right engine oil using?
—
Go to
Step 7
Replace the
engine oil
7
Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0192 or P0193 set? (Check rail pressure
system)
—
Go to
DTC
P0192 or
DTC P0193
Go to
Step 8
8
Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0201 – P0204 set? (Check inject circuit fault)
—
Go to
DTC
P0201 –
P0204
Go to
Step 9
9
Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P1657 set? (Check ECM Main relay)
—
Go to
DTC
P1657
Go to
Step 10
6E–50
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose the
following conditions:
D
Faulty camshaft drive belts
D
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
D
Excessive valve deposits
D
Weak valve springs
D
Incorrect valve timing
D
Leaking head gasket
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
Observe the “Engine Speed” data display on the Tech 2
while cranking the engine.
Is the engine RPM indicated? (If the Tech 2 is normally
powered from the cigarette lighter socket, and if the
Tech 2 display goes blank while cranking the engine, it
will be necessary to power the Tech 2 directly from the
vehicle battery.)
—
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 17
12
1. At the ECM (female) side of the connector
mentioned in step, connect a test light between the
ignition + terminal and one of the injector driver
circuits at the same connector.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Observe the test light, and repeat the test for each
injector driver circuit by oscilloscope.
Did the test light stay on when checking any of the 4
injector driver circuits?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 15
13
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the test light.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 14
Go to
Step 16
14
Locate and repair the short to ground in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
15
Check for an open injector driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
16
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
17
1. Raise the vehicle and disconnect the CKP sensor
harness.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. With a test light to ground, probe the harness
ignition feed terminal.
Did the light illuminate?
—
Go to
Step 19
Go to
Step 18
18
Check the ignition feed wire between the sensor and
the ECM for a short to ground or open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–51
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
19
1. Ignition “ON.”
2. At the CKP harness connector, connect a test light
between the ignition and ground terminals.
Did the light illuminate?
—
Go to
Step 21
Go to
Step 20
20
Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or short to
voltage.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
21
Check the signal circuit between the sensor and the
ECM for a short to ground, short to voltage, or an open.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 22
22
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
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