Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Service manual — part 144
Symptom List:
P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2234-ABS
DTC
EXTERNAL
QUANTITY
CONTROL
FAULT
PRESENT
P2252-LATERAL ACCELERATOR SENSOR PLAUSIBILTY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE
MISSING OR INCORRECT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS MODULE
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ABS DTCS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates a communication problem between the TCM and
the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to read ABS DTCs.
NOTE: If the DRB is unable to communicate with the ABS Module, refer to
the symptom list for problem related to ABS Module Communication.
Are there any ABS DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to ABS DTC’s.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
184
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connectors.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the ABS Module. Inspect the ABS harness connector and
associated wiring for signs of poor terminal contact.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure and note the voltage of both CAN Bus circuit at the ABS Module harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 volts and 2.8 volts for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the CAN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
185
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2258-TCM MESSAGE ERROR
P2258-TCM NO CAN MESSAGE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE
MISSING OR INCORRECT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCM DTCS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates a communication problem between the TCM and
the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to read TCM DTCs.
NOTE: If the DRB is unable to communicate with the TCM, refer to the
symptom list for problem related to TCM Communication.
Are there any TCM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to TCM DTC’s.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
186
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure and note the voltage of both CAN Bus circuit at the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the Transmission Control Module. Inspect the Transmis-
sion Control Module harness connector and associated wiring for signs of
poor terminal contact.
Is the voltage between 2.2 volts and 2.8 volts for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the CAN Bus circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
187
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT —
Continued
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