Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Service manual — part 147
Symptom List:
P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM HVAC- PARITY ER-
ROR
P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM HVAC- SWITCH
SIGNAL ERROR
P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM HVAC- SWITCH
SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION
MESSAGE FROM HVAC- PARITY ERROR.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AUTOMATIC TEMP CONTROL DTC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC indicates the presents of a problem or DTC in the ATC
Module.
View repair statement.
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to Automatic Temper-
ature Control.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
196
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P229-INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MESSAGE - AMBIENT TEMPERA-
TURE SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC indicates the presents of a problem with the Ambient Temp
Sensor input to the Instrument Cluster.
View repair statement.
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to Instrument Cluster.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
197
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Fuel Pressure Sensor and Boost Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
198
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
199
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH —
Continued
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