Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Service manual — part 42
Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) fails to
receive all messages from the Instrument Cluster.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC(S) PRESENT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER’S POWER/GROUND CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read Automatic Temperature Control DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: NO COMMUNICATION BUS?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read Instrument Cluster DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Instrument Cluster category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the TCM and ABS module for the same or similar No
Communication with Instrument Cluster DTC.
Does the DRBIII
t display same or similar DTC in TCM & ABS module?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 6
165
HEATING & A/C
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Check all of the instrument cluster’s power circuits for a short or open condition.
Check all of the instrument cluster’s ground circuits for an open condition.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the power/ground circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
166
HEATING & A/C
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC (ACTIVE) —
Continued
Symptom:
RECIRC AIR SOLENOID CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RECIRCULATED AIR SOLENOID VALVE
RECIRCULATED AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
RECIRCULATED AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
Press the Air Recirculation switch off.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt test light between the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve Control
circuit and the Ground circuit in the Recirculated Air Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on. The test light should operate as follows:
With the Air Recirculation switch off, the test light should not illuminate.
Press the Air Recirculation switch on. The test light should illuminate brightly.
Does the test light function as specified?
All
Yes, Light Only Illuminates w/Recirc On
Replace the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No, Light Illuminates w/Recirc Off
No, Light Will Not Illuminate
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
167
HEATING & A/C
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve Control circuit
between the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector and the
Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve Control circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Disconnect the Recirculated Air Solenoid Valve harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
168
HEATING & A/C
RECIRC AIR SOLENOID CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (ACTIVE) —
Continued
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