Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 511
6E–174
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1589 (Flash DTC 47)
Transmission SW Circuit Open/Short
060RW131
Circuit Description
The trans mission SW circuit receives current through
ELEC IG 10A fuse from the battery, current flowing in the
order of the trans mission SW and ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1589 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle position display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P1589 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
DTC P1589 – Transmission Circuit Open/Short
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Check the Fuse 10A for a open circuit and replace the
Fuse if necessary.
Did the Fuse require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
6E–175
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1589 – Transmission Circuit Open/Short
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P1589.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1589 failed?
—
Go to
Step 4
(A/T)
Go to
Step 6
(M/T)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Check the Indicator Lamp correct indicated for a
correct indication on the Meter. (A/T only)
Did the Indicator Lamp correct indicated?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 8
5
Check the Trans Mission SW signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the Trans Mission SW circuit for a poor
connection at the Trans Mission SW and replace the
terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the Trans Mission SW.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–176
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the “On–Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
D
The powertrain control module (ECM) and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (CHECK ENGINE
lamp) are operating correctly.
D
There are no DTC(s) stored.
D
Tech–2 data is within normal operating range. Refer
to
Typical Scan Data Values.
D
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
D
ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
D
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
D
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
D
Injector wires for cracking, hardness, and carbon
tracking.
D
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:
An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
D
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
D
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
D
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
D
Poor terminal–to–wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a Digital Multimeter
(5-8840-0285-0) connected to a suspected circuit. An
abnormal voltage when the malfunction occurs is a good
indication that there is a fault in the circuit being
monitored.
Use a scan tool to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tools have several features that can be used to
locate an intermittent condition. Use the following feature
to find intermittent faults:
D
Using a Tech–2 “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (CHECK
ENGINE lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned “OFF.” If
not, the ECM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (CHECK ENGINE lamp) with no
stored DTC may be caused by the following:
D
MIL (CHECK ENGINE lamp) wire to ECM shorted to
ground.
D
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
ECM Connector
Symptom tables.
6E–177
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4
Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect the scan tool. With the
ignition “ON” and the engine not running, compare
engine coolant temperature to manifold air
temperature.
Are ECT and MAT within the specified value of each
other?
±
5
°
C (
±
9
°
F)
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Using Tech–2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
1. Injector Test
Operate the each injector by Tech 2 with the
ignition “ON” and check if the working noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check the oil rail pressure by Tech 2 at the cranking.
Is the pressure near the specified value?
Less than 3
MPa
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
10
Check the oil leakage on the high oil pressure line.
If the oil leakage is found, repair as necessary.
Was the oil leakage found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
1. Check for water-or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст