Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1224
6E–262
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
D
The powertrain control module (PCM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) (Service Engine Soon lamp) are
operating correctly.
D
There are no DTC(s) stored.
D
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
D
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
D
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
D
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
D
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
D
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
D
Ignition wires for cracking, hardness, and carbon
tracking.
D
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:
An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
D
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
D
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
D
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should be
carefully checked for proper contact tension.
D
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. Tech 2s
have several features that can be used to locate an
intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
D
Using Tech 2’s “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can be
driven within the conditions that were present when the
DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Service
Engine Soon lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be
stored and kept in memory when the ignition is turned
“OFF.” If not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from
memory.
An intermittent MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) with no
stored DTC may be caused by the following:
D
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
D
MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) wire to PCM shorted
to ground.
D
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Route ignition coil wiring
away from the ignition coils. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coil for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom tables.
6E–263
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
DEFINITION: Engine cranks, but does not start
for a long time. Does eventually run, or may start
but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4
Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect Tech 2. With the ignition
“ON” and the engine not running, compare engine
coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
±
5
°
C (
±
9
°
F)
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Using Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
1. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
1. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
1. Perform the procedure in
Fuel System Pressure
Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
1. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125). Refer to
Electric Ignition
System for procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
6E–264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
12
1. Remove spark plugs. Check for wet plugs, cracks,
wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits. Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
13
1. Check for a loose ignition coil ground.
Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 14
14
1. Remove the ignition coils and check the ignition
coils for cracks or carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace affected coil(s) as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 15
15
1. Check IAC operation. Perform the procedure in the
DTC P0506, Step 6 diagnostic table.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 16
16
1. Check for the following engine mechanical
problems (refer to
Engine Mechanical):
D
Low compression
D
Leaking cylinder head gaskets
D
Worn or incorrect camshaft
D
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 17
17
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
D
Visual/physical inspection
D
Tech 2 data
D
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
D
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Contact
Technical
Assistance
6E–265
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Surges and/or Chuggles Symptom
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
DEFINITION:
Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise.
Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with
no change in the accelerator pedal.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4
Be sure that the driver understands transmission
torque converter clutch and A/C compressor operation
as explained in the owner’s manual.
Inform the customer how the TCC and the A/C clutch
operate.
Is the customer experiencing a normal condition?
—
System OK
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check the the fuel control heated oxygen sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1). The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions. If they don’t, check them
for silicon or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper RTV sealant. The sensors may have a
white powdery coating.
Silicon contamination causes a high but false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel
delivered to the engine, causing a severe
driveability problem. For more information, refer
to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to
Fuel System
Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Monitor the long term fuel trim on Tech 2.
Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the negative
range (rich condition)?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
1. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Verify repair
9
1. Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Verify repair
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