Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2606
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–75
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
12
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
13
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–53 and adapter case connector M–6 is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
14
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
15
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
16
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H53–8 and adapter case terminal M6–4(A) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
17
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
18
Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 20
—
19
Check the PCM connector terminal J2–D2, transmission 16–way
connector terminal H53–8 and transmission adapter case
connector terminal M6–4(A).
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
20
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “on” and the volts increase
to B+.
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “off” and the volts drop to
zero.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1–76 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications
Temperature
Temperature
Minimum
Resistance
Nominal
Resistance
Maximum
Resistance
Signal
°
C
°
F
W
W
W
Volts
-40
-40
600500
664200
731100
5.00
-30
-22
319800
350400
382400
4.65
-20
-4
177400
192700
208600
4.41
-10
14
102200
110100
118300
4.00
0
32
60870
65110
69450
3.52
10
50
37410
39750
42120
2.98
20
68
23660
24980
26300
2.40
30
86
15270
16120
16970
1.85
40
104
10040
10660
11290
1.43
50
122
6758
7211
7673
4.29
60
140
4645
4980
5324
4.04
70
158
3255
3506
3765
3.69
80
176
2323
2513
2710
3.34
90
194
1685
1831
1982
3.04
100
212
1242
1355
1472
2.58
110
230
929
1017
1109
2.24
120
248
704
773
846
1.97
130
266
540
595
653
1.67
140
284
419
464
511
1.42
150
302
329
365
403
1.16
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–1
TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution
7A1–2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description
7A1–2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Control Diagram
7A1–3
. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7A1–4
. . . . . . .
Control System Diagram
7A1–5
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Band Apply Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Converter Clutch Control
(Electronically Controlled Capacity
Clutch = ECCC)
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On–Board Diagnostic System
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . .
Fail Safe Mechanism
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Management Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . .
ATF Warning Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reverse Lock Out Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Downhill Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Uphill Control
7A1–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Mode Control
7A1–7
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gear Shift Control
7A1–8
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Winter Drive Mode
7A1–9
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Backup Mode
7A1–9
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Functions of Input / Output Components
7A1–10
. .
Diagnosis
7A1–11
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Diagnosis
7A1–11
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Trans Indicator
7A1–11
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Check
7A1–11
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
“Check Trans” Check
7A1–12
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 OBD II Connection
7A1–14
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Data
7A1–19
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OBD II Diagnostic Management System
7A1–20
. .
16 – Terminal Data Link Connector (DLC)
7A1–21
.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
7A1–22
. . . . . . . .
DTC Types
7A1–22
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clear DTC
7A1–23
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Check
7A1–23
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Precaution
7A1–23
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Information On PCM
7A1–24
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent Conditions
7A1–24
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission And PCM Identification
7A1–25
. . . . .
Isuzu UBS
7A1–25
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Identification
7A1–26
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over
Temperature
7A1–27
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch
(Mode Switch) Illegal Position
7A1–29
. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch
(Mode Switch) Performance
7A1–33
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Performance
7A1–37
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
7A1–40
. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
7A1–43
. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low
(Stuck On)
7A1–46
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output
Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
7A1–49
. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output
Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
7A1–52
. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High
(Stuck Off)
7A1–55
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0730 Gear Error Without Input Speed
7A1–57
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
System Stuck On
7A1–60
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS)
(Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
7A1–62
. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance
(Stuck OFF)
7A1–64
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0752 Shift Solenoid A Performance
(Stuck ON)
7A1–66
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
7A1–68
. . . . .
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance
(Stuck OFF)
7A1–72
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0757 Shift Solenoid B Performance
(Stuck ON)
7A1–74
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
7A1–76
. . . . .
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid
Malfunction
7A1–81
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical
7A1–86
.
Test Description
7A1–86
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping
(TCC Stuck OFF)
7A1–89
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD)
7A1–91
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD)
7A1–93
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Harness Connector Faces (LHD)
7A1–95
. . . . . . . . . .
Harness Connector Faces (RHD)
7A1–97
. . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Specifications
7A1–99
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7A1–2
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO
THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE
AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.
General Description
The 4L30–E is a 4–speed fully automatic transmission. It
uses a microcomputer as a control unit to judge running
conditions including throttle opening rate and vehicle
speed, then it sets the shifting point in the optimum timing
so that best driving performance can be achieved.
In addition, the built–in shift mode select function can
select three shift modes according to the driver’s
preference:
D
Normal mode –Normal shift pattern.
D
Winter mode –Starts in 3rd gear to reduce slippage on
ice or snow.
D
Power mode has a delayed upshift for when more
powerful acceleration is required.
Also, the built–in fail safe function (“backup mode”)
assures driving performance even if the vehicle speed
sensor, throttle signal or any solenoid fails.
Further, the self–diagnostic function conducts diagnosis
in a short time when the control system fails, thus
improving serviceability.
The major features of 4L30–E are as follows:
D
A compact structure consisting of 2 sets of planetary
gears and flat torque converter.
D
Electronic control selects the optimum shift mode
according to the driving conditions.
D
Electronic control maintains the optimum hydraulic
pressure for clutch, band brake as well as
transmission so that shift feeling is improved.
D
Two sets of planetary gears reduce friction of power
train.
Also, a lockup mechanism in the torque converter
reduces fuel consumption.
D
Wide gear ratio and high torque rate of torque
converter provide excellent starting performance.
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