Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1507
7A1–58 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
D
The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. The solenoid is
the normally closed type. In second or third gear, the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port. When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.
D
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
D
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A. This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
D
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Maximum line pressure.
D
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
D
Inhibit TCC engagement.
D
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
D
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–59
D
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
D
An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs
to set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks for power to the shift solenoid A
from the ignition through the PCM.
4. This test measures the resistance of the component.
8. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid A
and the transmission internal wiring harness.
Shift Solenoid Status Chart
Gear
Shift solenoid A
Shift solenoid B
1st
OFF
ON
2nd
ON
ON
3rd
ON
OFF
4th
OFF
OFF
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
2
1. Turn the ignition “on”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J3–E14 and J2–C8 (GND).
Is the voltage within 10–12 volts?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J3–F14 and ground.
Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J3–E14 and J3–F14.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
1. Disconnect the J1 (RED) and J2 (WHITE) PCM connectors.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
terminals J3–F14 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
1. Disconnect the 16–way harness connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals H53–14 and H53–15.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 8
7
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between J3 (BLUE)
PCM terminal E14 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
8
1. Disconnect the transmission main case 4 pin connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M7–3(D) and M7–4(C).
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
7A1–60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
9
Check every connection at the PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
10
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J3–F14
and transmission harness terminal M7–3(D) is shorted to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
11
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J3–F14 and transmission harness terminal M7–3(D) is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
12
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J3–E14
and transmission harness terminal M7–4(C) is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
13
The wiring harness between PCM connector J3 and transmission
16–way connector H–53 is open or poor connection.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
14
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–53 and transmission main case connector M–7 is open or has a
poor connection.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
15
The shift solenoid A is faulty.
Replace the shift solenoid A. Refer to Solenoid (Main Case Valve
Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 18
—
16
The PCM may be faulty.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 18
—
17
Repair the PCM connector connection.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
—
18
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
D
The shift solenoid A is commanded “on” and voltage drops to
zero.
D
The shift solenoid A is commanded “off” and voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–61
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
D
The shift solenoid B is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. It is normally
open. When the port is open, fluid pressure actuates
the shift valve. In first or second gear, the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) energizes the solenoid to
close a fluid inlet port.
D
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
procuded by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
D
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage. In BACKUP
MODE or when the ignition is off, the HSD is turned
off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid B circuit or shift solenoid B. This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+)or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
D
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Fixed to 4th gear.
D
Maximum line pressure.
D
Inhibit TCC engagement.
D
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
D
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
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