Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2351
6E–440
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1631 Received response was not correct
D06R200118
Circuit Description
The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 are recorded by
the PCM when received response was not correct.
Condition for Setting the DTC
D
Received response was not correct.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
Flashing the SVS lamp.
D
The engine does not start.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to
the
immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp.
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E–441
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1631 Received response was not correct
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
system check
2
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures, and immobilizer system workshop
manual.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–442
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault
D06RY00077
Circuit Description
The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the TP sensor #
1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1635 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1635 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function or by disconnecting
the PCM battery feed.
6E–443
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Connect a DVM between the 5volt reference curcuit
and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.
2. Check the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Varify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the TPS1and TPS2 5 volt reference curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Observe the battery voltage and circuit.
2. If a problem found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the adtion complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст