Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2329
6E–352
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1125 ETC (Electric throttle control) Limit Per-
formance Mode
D06RY00157
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ ON”.
D
Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on
the Tech 2 While moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated,the information
includedin the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
6E–353
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle APS1
= 11
∼
15%
APS2 =
85
∼
89%
APS3 =
85
∼
89% Wide
open throttle
APS1 =
85
∼
89%
APS2 =
11
∼
15%
APS3 =
32
∼
36%
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
Was the P1125 stored?
—
Go to
Step 8
Check the
procedure.
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Connect a DVM between the 5 Voltge supply circuit
and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor ground circuit at
the AP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Check the following items;
1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Check the following items;
1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply
circuit for a poor connection.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply
circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6E–354
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Replace the AP sensor.
Was a problem corrected?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–355
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
D06R200010
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During this test period the PCM counts the
number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the
rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich threshold. If the PCM
determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times,
DTC P1133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S
voltage changes above and below 450 mV.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for “closed loop” fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
D
Engine is operating in “closed loop”.
D
The engine has been running at least one minute.
D
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
D
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
D
Mass air flow (MAF) is between 9 g/second and 42
g/second.
D
Above conditions are present for 3 seconds.
D
90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been achieved, the PCM monitors the
oxygen sensor as it switches above and below 450 mV.
If fewer than 23 rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich switches
are detected, DTC P1133 will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
D
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P1133 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
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