Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2271
6E–120
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check
D06R200089
Circuit Description
Canister purge is controlled by a solenoid valve that
allows manifold vacuum to purge the canister. The
powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to
energize the solenoid valve (purge “ON”). The EVAP
purge solenoid control is turned “ON” and “OFF” several
times a second. The duty cycle (pulse width or “ON” time)
is determined by engine operating conditions including
load, throttle position, coolant temperature and ambient
temperature. The duty cycle is calculated by the PCM
and the purge solenoid is enabled when the appropriate
conditions have been met:
D
The engine run time after start is more than 60
seconds.
D
The engine coolant temperature is above 30
°
C
(86
°
F).
D
The fuel control system is operating in the closed-loop
mode.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Make a visual check of vacuum hoses.
D
Check the throttle body for cracks.
D
Check the malfunction indicator lamp for a possible
mechanical problem.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
1. Check to see if the solenoid is open or closed. The
solenoid is normally de-energized in this step, so it
should be closed.
2. This step checks to determine if the solenoid was
open due to an electrical circuit problem or a
defective solenoid.
3. This should normally energize the solenoid, opening
the valve and allowing the vacuum to drop (purge
“ON”).
6E–121
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. At the throttle body, disconnect the hose that goes
to the purge solenoid.
4. Using a hand vacuum pump with an attached
vacuum gauge J 23738-A, apply vacuum (10 in. Hg
or 34 kPa) to the solenoid.
Does the solenoid hold the vacuum?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 2
2
1. Disconnect the solenoid electrical connector.
2. As in Step 1, apply vacuum (10 in. Hg or 34 kPa) to
the solenoid.
Does the solenoid hold the vacuum?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
3
1. At the throttle body, put a cap over the vacuum port
where the hose was disconnected for testing. This
is to prevent a vacuum leak when the engine is
started.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Apply vacuum to the purge solenoid with the hand
vacuum pump.
5. Start the engine, run at 2500 RPM.
6. Using the Tech 2, select Powertrain, 3.5–V6 6VE1,
F3: Misc. Tests, F2: EVAP Purge, F0: EVAP Purge.
(Refer to the Misellaneous Test.)
7. Turn the purge solenoid “ON”.
Did the vacuum drop when the purge was turned on?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
4
Check for a short to ground in the S7 Pin wire.
Is there a short?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the short to ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Servicein
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the faulty purge solenoid. Refer to
On-Vehicle
Service, EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–122
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
8
1. Turn the ignition “OFF”.
2. At the throttle body, install a vacuum gauge where
the hose from the purge solenoid was disconnected
for testing.
3. Start the engine.
4. Stabilize the engine speed at about 2500 RPM.
5. Momentarily snap the throttle open and let it return
to idle.
Is there approximately 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum
available at the EVAP emission canister purge
solenoid?
—
No problem
found in the
EVAP
emission
canister
purge valve
check
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9
1. Disconnect the solenoid electrical connector.
2. Connect a test lamp between the harness
terminals.
Does the test lamp light?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
10
Probe terminal A and terminal B with a test lamp to
ground.
Does the test lamp light on both terminals?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 12
11
Repair the short to voltage in the S7 Pin wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Does one of the terminals light the test lamp?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 14
13
Check for an open in the S7 Pin wire between the purge
solenoid and the PCM.
Was there an open circuit?
—
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 6
14
Repair the open in the BLK/YEL wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
15
Repair the open in the S7 Pin wire.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–123
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
Description
Type
Illuminate
MIL
(Check
Engine
Lamp)
Illuminate
SVS
(Service
Vehicle
Soon
Lamp)
P0101
MAF System Performance
B
Yes
No
P0102
MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
B
Yes
No
P0103
MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
B
Yes
No
P0106
MAP Rationality/Performance
B
Yes
No
P0107
MAP Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0108
MAP Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0112
IAT Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0113
IAT Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0117
ECT Circuit Low Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0118
ECT Circuit High Input Voltage
B
Yes
No
P0131
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0132
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0133
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0134
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0135
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0137
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0138
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0140
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0141
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0151
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0152
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0153
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0154
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0155
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
No
P0157
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0158
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0160
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0161
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
No
P0171
O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 1)
B
Yes
No
P0172
O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 1)
B
Yes
No
P0174
O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 2)
B
Yes
No
P0175
O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 2)
B
Yes
No
P0201
Injector 1 Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
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