Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1378
6E–106
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0204 – Injector #4 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Will the engine start?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
3
1. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0204 reset?
—
Go to
Step 5
—
5
Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 7
6
1. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0204 reset?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–107
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)
High Coolant Temp Waring
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
6E–108
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0217 – High Coolant Temp Waring
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
110
°
C
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 3
3
Check the engine coolant quantity
Was the engine coolant appropriate quantity?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 4
4
Check a leak from EC circuit.
Was the EC leaked from EC circuit?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 7
—
7
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the Thermostat.
3. If the Thermostat is damaged, repair it as
necessary.
Was the Thermostat damaged?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
Replace the Thermostat.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
1. Check the Radiator.
2. If the Radiator is damaged, repair it as necessary.
Was the Radiator damaged?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
10
Repair the Radiator.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
1. Check the EC circuit in the Engine.
2. Observe the “Eng Data List” display on the Tech 2.
3. If the EC circuit in the Engine is damaged, repair it
as necessary.
Was the EC circuit damaged?
Refer to Data
List
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 6
12
Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–109
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36)
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted on a oil manifold. The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit. When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
D
High Oil Temperature Warning may sometimes be
given due to High Coolant Temp Warning. On this
occasion, recognize DTC P0217 and give priority to
High Coolant Temp Warning.
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