Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2936
9J1–47
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 32 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Belt High” terminal “9” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test”
when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin
connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger
pretensioner assembly which would require replacement
of the pretensioner assembly. The test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–48
performing the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 32 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger pretensioner loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 32 Current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 32 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
9J1–49
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “10” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “22” to
detect short to B+ in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger pretensioner Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 33 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 33.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB15–BLU/BLK.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB16–BLU/ORG.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG carefully for
cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component must
be replaced. A careful inspection of IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, including the passenger pretensioner
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–50
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM With correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger belt sense LO.
Is passenger belt sense LO more than 3.5 volts?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 33 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“9” to terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6.
5
Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” and terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
6
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6
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