Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1362
6E–42
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4JX1-TC Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)
Tech 2
Parameter
Data List
Units
Displayed
Typical Data
Values (IDLE)
Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)
Refer To
Battery Voltage
Engine
Volts
12.5
∼
14.5
13
∼
15
General Description
Ignition Status
Engine
On/Off
On
On
General Description
Ignition Relay
2
Engine
On/Off
On
On
General Description
Idle Switch
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
DTC P0510, P1510
Manifold
Absolute
Pressure
Engine
KPa
96
∼
106
110
∼
150
General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
Rail Oil
Pressure
Engine
MPa
3.5
∼
5
4.5
∼
10
General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Desired Rail Oil
Pressure
Engine
MPa
4
∼
5
5
∼
9
General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Fuel
Temperature
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
75
∼
85
75
∼
85
DTC P0182, P0183
Quick Warming
Switch
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0380
Thermo Relay
Engine
On/Off
—
—
DTC P1655
Actual EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
58
∼
60
M/T 63
∼
66
A/T 95
∼
105
DTC P0405, P0406
Barometric
Pressure
Engine
KPa
98
∼
102
98
∼
102
General Description
Relative EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
–38
∼
–45
M/T –34
∼
–37
A/T 0
General Description
Desired EGR
Pressure
Engine
KPa
–43
∼
–40
M/T 36
A/T 0
General Description
Brake Switch
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
DTC P1588
Gear
Engine
—
—
—
—
Vehicle Speed
Engine
Km/h
0
0
Transmission Diagnosis
Rail Pressure
Control Valve
Engine
%
17
∼
22
18
∼
27
DTC P1193
EGR Status
Engine
Disable/
Enable
Enable
M/T Enable
A/T Disable
General Description
EGR Switching
Valve
Engine
On/Off
—
—
General Description
Throttle Motor
Position Sensor
Engine
Volts
3.1
∼
3.9
0.2
∼
0.9
DTC P1485, P1486,
P1487
Throttle Motor
Position
Engine
Steps
0
∼
1.0
0
∼
1.0
DTC P1488
Delirered Fuel
Quantity
Engine
mm 3/st
6
∼
10
6
∼
12
General Description
Injector Status
Engine
Disable/
Enable
Enable
Enable
DTC P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, General
Description
Injector Pulse
Width
Engine
ms
0.9
∼
1.25
0.7
∼
1.1
General Description
Injector Start
Offset
Engine
°
CA
—
—
General Description
6E–43
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
Parameter
Data List
Units
Displayed
Typical Data
Values (IDLE)
Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)
Refer To
Exhaust VSV1
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0475
Exhaust VSV2
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P1475
Decelevation
Fuel Cut Off
Engine
Inactive/
Active
—
—
General Description
Glow Time
Lamp
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0381
Glow Time
Relay
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
DTC P0380
Diagnostic
Request
Engine
Inactive
12V/
Active 0V
—
—
General Description
A/C Clutch
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
General Description
Desired Idle
Engine
RPM
720
—
General Description
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
80
∼
90
80
∼
90
General Description
ECT
Engine Speed
Engine
RPM
720
2500
DTC P0219
MAT (Intake Air
Temp)
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
65
∼
80
65
∼
80
DTC P0112, P0113
MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)
Engine
Kilopascals
—
—
General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
MIL
Engine
On/Off
Off
Off
General Description
AP (Accel
Position)
Engine
Percent
0
8
∼
14
DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
AP (Accel
Position)
Engine
Volts
0.25
∼
0.45
0.8
∼
1.0
DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
Rail Oil
Temperature
Engine
°
C (
°
F)
—
—
DTC P0197, P0198
Desired Throttle
Motor Position
Engine
Steps
—
—
—
Learned Idle
Fuel Quantity
Engine
mm 3/st
—
—
—
6E–44
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
060RW136
Circuit Description
The “Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition “ON” and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The Engine Control
Module ECM turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cause by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
D
Inspect the ECM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
D
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
D
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
ECM ignition or battery feed, or a poor ECM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty ECM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
ECM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
ECM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the ECM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the ECM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
6E–45
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 6
3
Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 16
4
Ignition “ON,” probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 13
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the ECM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Is the MIL “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
6
Check the ECM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A ECM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 15
7
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the ECM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 12
8
Probe the battery feed circuit at the ECM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 14
9
Check for a faulty ECM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
Check for damaged terminals at the ECM.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 17
11
Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the ECM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 18
12
Substitute a known “good” relay for the ECM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
13
Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
Locate and repair the open ECM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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