Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2626
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–79
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
8
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the F (BLUE) and S (RED) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals S–43 and S–31.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal S–31 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
10
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals H69–11 and H69–12 (LHD), or H69–10 and H69–9
(RHD).
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 12
11
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal S–43 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 13
12
1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M7–2(D) and M7–6(A).
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 24
13
Check every connection of the PCM and transmission 16–way
connector H–69.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 14
14
1. Connect the F (BLUE) and S (RED) PCM connectors to the
PCM.
2. Turn the ignition “on”, the engine “on”.
3. Repeat Step 3.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 25
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
15
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
S–31 and transmission main case terminal M7–6(A) is shorted to
voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
16
The PCM internal terminal S–31 is shorted to voltage.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 26
—
17
The wiring harness between PCM connector and transmission
16–way connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
18
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector and
transmission main case connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
19
The shift solenoid B is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from
the shift solenoid B is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
7A1–80 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
20
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
S–31 and transmission main case connector terminal M7–6(A) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
21
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal S–31 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H69–12 (LHD) or H69–9
(RHD), or between PCM connector terminal S–43 and 16–way
connector terminal H69–11 (LHD) or H69–10 (RHD) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
22
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal S–43 and
transmission main case connector terminal M7–2(D) is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
23
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H69–12 (LHD) or H69–9 (RHD), and transmission main
case connector terminal M7–6(A), or between H69–11 (LHD) or
H69–10 (RHD) and M7–2(D) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
24
The internal wiring harness from the shift solenoid B is open, or
the shift solenoid B is faulty.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 26
—
25
Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 26
—
26
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
D
The shift solenoid B is commanded “on” and voltage drop to
zero.
D
The shift solenoid B is commanded “off” and voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–81
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction
LHD
D07R200053
7A1–82 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
RHD
D07R200054
Circuit Description
D
The brake band apply solenoid is a normally open
solenoid which controls the flow of fluid for brake band
application. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) and changes
the duty cycle to control the solenoid. The PCM turns
the solenoid on (energized) and off (deenergized) at a
constant frequency. The length of time the solenoid is
energized during each on/off cycle is called the pulse
width. By varying or “modulating” the pulse width, the
solenoid output pressure is changed. Since the
solenoid is normally open, increasing the pulse width
increases the duty cycle and decreases the output
pressure. PWM control provides smooth band
application without an accumulator. The band is only
applied in first and second gears.
D
In the event of an electrical failure (open), the
solenoid regulates at the maximum oil flow (0% duty
cycle).
D
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
D
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage. When the ignition
is off, the HSD is turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the brake band apply solenoid circuit or the brake band
apply solenoid. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
D
All conditions met in 1.34
∼
1.56 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Inhibit brake band apply solenoid.
D
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
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