Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2341
6E–400
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1290 - ETC Forced Idle Mode
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On - Board (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Check for a poor conection at the AP1,AP2,AP3
sensor harness conector.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found ?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the curcuit between the PCM and each
terminal of AP1,AP2 and AP3 sensor.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Vefiry repair
Go to
Step 4
4
Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complate?
—
Go to
Step 5
—
5
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle APS1
= 11
∼
15%
APS2 =
85
∼
89%
APS3 =
85
∼
89% Wide
open throttle
APS1 =
85
∼
89 APS2
= 11
∼
15%
APS3 =
32
∼
36%
—
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the PCM;
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and Sen-
sors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complate?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–401
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1295 Power Management Mode
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle (WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations.
A large quantitiy of air entering the engine indicates
an accleration or high load situation, while a small
quantity or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to
around 25 to 40g/s at maximum engine load.
D
This DTC ditects that if the systm is in
PowerManagement Mode.(Fail safe Mode)
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
Power Management Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1295 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1295 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
6E–402
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.If DTC P1295 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC
P1295 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle
TPS1=
6
∼
12%
TPS2=
88
∼
94% Wide
open throttle
TPS1=
79
∼
83%
TPS2=
19
∼
23%
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Was the DTC P1295 stored?
—
Go to
Step 9
Check the
procedure.
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
5
1. Check the curcuit between the PCM and each
terminal of TP1 and TP2 sensor.
Was the curcuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6
1. Repair the faulty wiring harness.
Was a problem corrected?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Operate the throttle lever by hand (Don’t operate
the acceleration pedal ).
Was the DTC P1515 or P1516 stored?
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Replace the TP sensor.
Was a problem corrected?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the adtion complete?
—
Varify repair
—
6E–403
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1299 ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8% at closed
throttle to about 92% at wide open throttle(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A
laege quantitiy of air entering the engine indicates an
accleration or high load situation, while a small quantity
or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to
around 25 to 40g/s at maximum engine load.
D
This DTC ditects if the system is in ECT Forced Engine
Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
ECT Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
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