Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Service manual — part 28
1A-61 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1, Bank-1)
S6JB0B1104014
System and Wiring Diagram
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
NOTE
When DTC P0031, P0037, P0051 and P0057 are indicated together, it is possible that HO2S heater relay
circuit wire is open or short to ground.
When DTC P0032, P0052 are indicated together, it is possible that A/F sensor heater ground circuit is
open or high resistance.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
4
3
9
PNK
6
2
1
e
f
d
a
b
8
5
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
GRN
C37-16
C37-77
C37-19
C37-18
BLK
BLK
BLU
WHT
C37-17
C37-79
BLK
WHT
RED/YEL
RED/BLU
PNK/BLK
BLK/YEL
10
7
11
5 V
5 V
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
8
9
1110
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
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40
41
42
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44
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49
50
51
52
53
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57
58
59
60
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62
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64
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80
81
c
I6JB01110001-01
a. Power supply circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)
heater
f. Power supply circuit of HO2S heater relay 5. IG COIL fuse
10. Adjusting resistor (if
equipped)
b. Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater
1. HO2S heater relay
6. A/F sensor
11. A/F sensor element
c. Ground circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater
2. Shield wire
7. A/F sensor heater
d. Ground circuit of HO2S heater relay coil
3. Ignition Switch
8. To A/F sensor (bank-2), HO2S
(bank-1 and -2) (if equipped)
e. Power supply circuit of HO2S heater relay coil
4. O2 HTR fuse
9. ECM
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0031 HOS Heater Control Circuit Low (Sensor-1, Bank-1):
Circuit current of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater is lower than 0.8 A for more
than 4 sec. continuously while control duty ratio of A/F sensor heater is
more than 22% with engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0032 HOS Heater Control Circuit High (Sensor-1, Bank-1):
Circuit current of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater is higher than 10.5 A at ON
duty pulse or 0.8 A at OFF duty pulse for more than 4 sec. continuously
while control duty ratio of A/F sensor heater is more than 22% with engine
running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor heater circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-62
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/F sensor heater circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor (bank-1) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor
(bank-1) connector.
3) If connections are OK, measure circuit voltage between
“Power supply circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater” and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is measured voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 3.
3
HO2S heater fuse check
1) Check for “O2 HTR” fuse (1) blown.
Is “O2 HTR” fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
1
I5JB0C110009-01
1A-63 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4
HO2S heater relay power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from each A/F sensor and HO2S
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove HO2S heater relay (integration type relay) (1)
and then check for proper terminal connection to relay
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that HO2S heater relay
circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance between “Power supply circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1) heater” and vehicle body ground
is infinity.
• Insulation resistance between “Power supply circuit of
HO2S heater relay” and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
5
A/F sensor and HO2S heater resistance check
1) Check heater resistance of each A/F sensor and HO2S
referring to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C” and “Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle Inspection (If Equipped) in
Section 1C”.
Are each A/F sensor heater and HO2S heater in good
condition?
Faulty HO2S heater
relay. Check HO2S
heater relay referring to
“Engine and Emission
Control System Relay
Inspection in Section
1C”.
Replace defective
sensor.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
I5JB0C110010-01
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-64
6
HO2S heater relay power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from each A/F sensor and HO2S
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove HO2S heater relay (integration type relay) (1)
and then check for proper terminal connection to relay
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that HO2S heater relay
circuit is as follows.
• Circuit voltage between “Power supply circuit of HO2S
heater relay” and vehicle body ground is battery
voltage with ignition switch turned ON.
• Circuit voltage between “Power supply circuit of HO2S
heater relay coil” and vehicle body ground is battery
voltage with ignition switch turned ON.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Ground circuit of
HO2S heater relay coil” and “Power supply circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1) heater” is less than 1
Ω.
Are they in good condition?
Faulty HO2S heater
relay. Check HO2S
heater relay referring to
“Engine and Emission
Control System Relay
Inspection in Section
1C”.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
7
A/F sensor heater circuit check
1) Check that A/F sensor heater control circuit is as follows.
• Circuit voltage between “Control circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-1) heater” and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 8.
repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
8
A/F sensor heater circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors form ECM and check for proper
terminal connection to ECM connector.
2) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor heater
circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)
heater” terminal and each other terminal at A/F sensor
(bank-1) connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Control circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-1) heater” and “Control ground circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1) heater” is less than 1
Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Control circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-1) heater” and “Control ground circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1) heater” is infinity.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 9.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
I5JB0C110010-01
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