Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 7

1A-24 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

)

*P2227

Barometric pressure circuit
range/performance

Difference of barometric pressure value and intake
manifold pressure value is more than specification at
engine start.

2 driving

cycles

)

U*P2228

Barometric pressure circuit low

Barometric pressure sensor voltage is less than
specification.

1 driving

cycle

)

*P2229 Barometric pressure circuit high

Barometric pressure sensor voltage is more than
specification.

1 driving

cycle

UP1614 Transponder response error

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1615

ID code does not registered
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1616

Different registration ID codes
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1618

CAN communication error
(reception error for keyless start
control module) (vehicle
equipped with keyless start
system only)

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1621

Immobilizer communication line
error

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1622 EEPROM error

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1623 Unregistered transponder

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

UP1625 Immobilizer antenna error

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

P1636

Immobilizer information
registration failure

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

P1638

Immobilizer information
mismatched

Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”.

DTC No.

Detecting item

Detecting condition

(DTC will set when detecting:)

MIL

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-25

For Vehicle Equipped with A/T
When using OBD generic scan tool, not only the previous star (*) marked ECM DTC(s) but also the following DTC(s) is
displayed on OBD generic scan tool simultaneously.

DTC No.

Detecting item

Detecting condition

(DTC will set when detecting)

*P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit malfunction (PRNDL input)

Refer to “DTC Table in Section 5A”.

*P0707 Transmission range sensor circuit low
*P0712 Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit low
*P0713 Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit high
*P0717 Input / Turbine speed sensor circuit no signal
*P0722 Output speed sensor circuit no signal
*P0741 Torque converter clutch circuit performance or stuck off
*P0742 Torque converter clutch circuit stuck on
*P0751 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) performance or stuck off
*P0752 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) stuck on
*P0756 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) performance or stuck off
*P0757 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) stuck on
*P0962 Pressure control solenoid control circuit low
*P0963 Pressure control solenoid control circuit high
*P0973 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) control circuit low
*P0974 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) control circuit high
*P0976 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) control circuit low
*P0977 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) control circuit high
*P1702 Internal control module memory check sum error
*P1774 Control module communication bus off
*P1777 TCM lost communication with ECM (Reception error)
*P1874 4L switch circuit malfunction (Short)
*P1875 4L switch circuit malfunction (Open)
*P2763 Torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid control circuit high
*P2764 Torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid control circuit low

1A-26 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but
Engine Can Be Started)

S5JB0E1104011

Wiring Diagram

Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.

BLK/WHT

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

WHT/GRN

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/YEL

BLU

12V

5V

2

3

8

6

5

7

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E23-29

E23-4

E23-1

E23-60

E23-19

E23-16

10

12

11

[A]

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

[B]

1

PPL/RED

C37-15

C37-29
C37-48

BLK/ORN

C37-58

C37-30 BLK/ORN

BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

17

1615141312

2221201918

G28

4

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

BLK

G28-15

9

13

12

12

12

G28-13

I5JB0A110025-02

[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

7. ECM

[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side)

8. Junction block

1. Fuse box No.2

9. ABS / ESP

® control module

2. Ignition switch

10. “FI” fuse

3. Main relay

11. “IGN” fuse

4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter

12. CAN communication line

5. “IG COIL” fuse

13. To other control module (TCM (for A/T model), BCM, 4WD control module (if

equipped), steering angle sensor (for vehicle with ESP

®) and keyless start control

module (if equipped))

6. “METER” fuse

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-27

Troubleshooting

NOTE

• Before performed troubleshooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection in

related manual”.

• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the

special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Do other warning lights come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 5.

2

DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.

Is there DTC(s) P1674 and/or P1685?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

DTC check in ABS / ESP

® control module assembly

1) Check DTC in ABS / ESP

® control module assembly.

Is there DTC(s) U1073 and/or U1100?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 4.

4

DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC in BCM.

Is there DTC U1100?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.

5

CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination

meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model), ABS / ESP

®

control module, 4WD control module (if equipped),
keyless start control module (if equipped) referring to
Step 9 to 15 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus
Off Error)”

Is circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace.

6

“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “METER” fuse in junction block.

Is “METER” fuse in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.

7

Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination

Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C in related
manual”.

2) Check for proper connection to combination meter

connector at “G28-13” and “G28-15” terminals.

3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-13” terminal and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 8.

“PPL/RED” wire is open
circuit.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности