Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual — part 70
4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure
S5JB0E4604035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure
S5JB0E4604036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
3
Check ESP
® control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate steering angle sensors referring to “Sensor
4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1038 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Steering angle sensor
was malfunction.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1039 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration
was incompleted.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active for more than specified time
without yaw rate change.
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check DTC for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure
S5JB0E4604015
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1050: Back Switch Failure
S5JB0E4604037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
12V
E53-10
RED
YEL
2
3
4
5
6
7
I6JB01460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
3. Ignition switch
6. Back-up light
1. Battery
4. Junction block assembly
7. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box
5. Back up light switch
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Back up light switch and/or switch circuit failure is
detected. (for M/T model)
• Back-up light
• Back up light switch
• Back up light switch circuit
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check back up light switch and its circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check back-up lights, back up light switch and their
circuit check referring to “Back-Up Light Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 9B in related manual”.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1057: ESP
® (ABS) control module power supply circuit failure
S5JB0E4604016
®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure
S5JB0E4604017
Refer to “DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit in Section 4E”.
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure
S5JB0E4604018
Refer to “DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.
DTC C1071: ESP
® (ABS) Control Module Internal Defect
S5JB0E4604019
®) Control Module Internal Defect in Section 4E”.
DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
S5JB0E4604038
Wiring Diagram
3
Check back up light switch circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector terminal at “E53-10”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E53-10” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 4.
“RED” wire circuit is
shorted to power circuit.
4
Check back up light switch circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E53-10”
and vehicle body ground with the shift lever in “Reverse”
position.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
“RED” wire circuit open.
Step
Action
Yes
No
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E53-29
E53-25
E53-37
E53-31
L39-3
L39-5
BLK
WHT
L39-2
L39-1
12V
PNK/GRN
PNK/WHT
[B]
L39
3
5
2 1
4
6
1
2
3
2
I6JB01460022-03
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed
from harness side)
2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly)
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1077 / 1078: Steering Angle Sensor / Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor /
Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
S5JB0E4604039
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP
® control module
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected.
• CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1057 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1073 detected?
Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00 in related
manual”.
4
CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP
® control module and yaw
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communication circuit between ESP
®
control
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted
or high resistance?
Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
5
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
2) Connect connectors to ESP
® control module and yaw
rate / G sensor assembly.
3) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly was
malfunction.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is
detected.
• Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is
incompleted.
• Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is
incompleted
• ESP
® control module
C1077:
Longitudinal G sensor in yaw rate / G sensor assembly
calibration is incompleted. (for 4WD vehicle)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Longitudinal G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module
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